?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2018 @ 07:51 pm
I'm loving this re-UNION!  

These days, I feel like I'm busy when things are happening in fandom. I was away all weekend returned home tired and falling asleep the moment I sit down.

Anyway, I LOVE this logo!

Simple looking but somewhat complicated and I'm sure, very meaningful.

No kawaii crap. No cutesy name. Just simply back and white that pretty much screams KAT-TUN <3  I'm loving this re-UNION!

and yeah,


Somewhere along the way, I stopped making birthday posts ><"

OK, I'm off to buy Kame's photobook ><
 
 
Current Mood: a bit of energy
Current Music: little amsterdam by lunar bay
 
 
 
powwiepowwie on February 27th, 2018 07:59 pm (UTC)
I always say to myself that I'm going to make a birthday post... #bigfail
Also,recently I keep on saying to myself that next weekend I'm going to update my twitter header... I still have the one I put there after the last concert ^^'

My photobook arrived yesterday. I'm a very happy Kame-fan right now *__*

Edited at 2018-02-27 08:02 pm (UTC)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 28th, 2018 11:11 am (UTC)
Things in fandom don't seem so urgent anymore ><
But that's slowly changing. I need new icons!

What's the highest percentage of nakedness in that photobook? Do we see enough nipples and teasing waistline? lol

Don't keep your head in the gutter too long now--- well, long enough to still survive *____*
serial_translatserial_translat on February 27th, 2018 09:35 pm (UTC)
And I think it's deliberate that the logo is like the three of them joining their hand together. You know, like to cheer themselves on.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 28th, 2018 11:08 am (UTC)
That is true. They're always so abstract and cool ^^

and hey you! Welcome back?
serial_translatserial_translat on February 28th, 2018 12:44 pm (UTC)
I never forget you you know. When I log in for my account on Lj, the page I go back to is always yours. XD I write kiss... and google writes the rest of the adress of your page on its own. I always go on your page. =)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 28th, 2018 01:13 pm (UTC)
I feel loved *___*
and happy that you still checked in on fandom all this time. I really thought you were gone after that whole junno showdown ><'
I can't wait to get busy around here again!
serial_translatserial_translat on February 28th, 2018 01:22 pm (UTC)
It took time, but I finally understood how I feel now about him... Well, I'm in the middle. I still love his voice and his joyful personality but I do not mind at all dissing him and his doubtful song choices. I mean, seriously, on his latest album I really liked three songs only (one especially being an acoustic version without all this c*** of sounds he adds in other songs, it was just his voice and an instrument.) Seriously, "this one" gives me shivers everytime I listen to it.

PS1: It was Graduations, Crimson and On the moon (acoustic version) if you"re curious about them.

PS2: Basically, you got a sample of how I feel about him in my comment. As you can see, it is just as I said. ^.^ So far, I think I'll only buy an album of Junno if it is a FULL acoustic album.
serial_translatserial_translat on February 28th, 2018 01:23 pm (UTC)
Btw, you need a new image for your "semi-friends" post now.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 28th, 2018 02:34 pm (UTC)
lol gosh I know!
I'm waiting on itz_menos to hook me up with some 3nin goodies!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 28th, 2018 02:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he has too many unnecessary auto tunes. I think he's still experimenting because he's all over the place genre-wise.

I never do miss him as much until I see a pic of him smiling and that just sends back all the feels.

But yeah, it's really hard getting over these idols we invest so much time and energy in.

These days, I want to invest in Uepi.

I got tickets to see them in concert! I can't wait ^^

serial_translatserial_translat on February 28th, 2018 02:44 pm (UTC)
You can try Uepi/Shige. He's a big fan of his books, normally. They talked about it together.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on March 1st, 2018 10:48 pm (UTC)
JunDa is still my main people. But yeah Shige or even Koyama are chat with Uepi.

I'm more Ryo/Shige when Ryo was still around NEWS.

But I meant invest in Tatsuya as an individual. I wish he could get even more exposure that he's getting now.

serial_translatserial_translat on March 2nd, 2018 09:23 am (UTC)
Well, he only needs to play THE character in a drama, just like Junno as Ranmaru in Legal High. His popularity skyrocketed thanks to this character. Even if Tatsuya's latests roles were really good, I don't feel like they made such an impression (compared to Ranmaru with Junno) to the fans.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on March 5th, 2018 11:10 am (UTC)
oh yeah, Shinjuku 007 was really good. Too bad it was only shown in some cities and very late at night so it wasn't good for exposure.

He really needs that big break... a role with a well known actor!
crism79crism79 on March 1st, 2018 10:02 pm (UTC)
I also love this Logo!! As you say it's simple, no cutesy stuff. And full of meaning, I'm sure. And it's always inetresting seeing people specualte. Someone pointed out that the middle part that holds the arrows together seems like an hyphen, which I love the idea^^. Someone else pointed that there's three arrows but six "ends", which I also like. And other thoughts lolol.

And imagine the goods with this logo ^^ LOVE, lots and lots of LOVE!!

And this year I missed the Birthday post too... ^^" We don't forget the birthday though, so I guess it's ok, not to make the post............

Gaaaahhhhhh the photobook.... *cuddles it* I don't want to go Smeagol on this but... It's a very very nice collection of photos! Hope you have yours already!


kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on March 5th, 2018 11:17 am (UTC)
Oh I like the Hyphen bit. I can actually see that XD The 6-ends sounds good too but it's a reunion of 3 people and hyphens... but who knows. I'm just glad they're coming back... yeah... I still feel like it's 'coming back'... like i need to see them in person to fully believe that they're back... I'm so annoying lol

But yeah, I should start saving for all these merchandise they'll empty our wallets with ^^
And you know what, by the time I went to CD Japan, the photobook was sold out *cries* I really thought I'd at least pre-ordered it... sigh
crism79: KAT-TUN 3nin cloudscrism79 on March 7th, 2018 09:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean them "coming back". They are doing things slowly, taking their time. Guess we are the impatient ones, lolol. They are no longer living the girigiri lifestyle :P

They did have that CM all together, which makes me really happy and also is on Youtube and not region locked! wow, I still get wowed when I am able to see the boys online streaming on official channels lol. And soon they will have a magazine with a group photoshoot!! And a fanmeet on the 22nd. Things are definitely moving on ^^

Really, the book was sold out? Aww, but I'm sure you'll find a place that still has it. Have you tried AmazonJP?

Edited at 2018-03-07 09:21 pm (UTC)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on March 8th, 2018 01:17 pm (UTC)
Damn. I forgot about amazon and ordered it on cdjapan which is more expensive because they charged extra for sourcing a second pre-order. So I'm trying to get it cancelled so I can buy it off amazon who will also waive the shipping fee so I'll basically just pay for the photobook.

So yeah, fan event.
How much do you know about it?
Hopefully I can go but it seems free which makes me suspicious lol

Today while thinking about this fan event, I realised I didn't know much about it then it hit me that 'oh, jnet has an English option now so I can check' lol I'm still living in the era of scraping for info so it's still unbelievable that johnnys idols can now use their proper pictures on TV etc and now there's a youtube channel. Like wow! It's really 2018 haha

... ok, so this event is for a tv programme? hmm
now Idk if I want to go.

Edited at 2018-03-08 01:21 pm (UTC)
crism79crism79 on March 9th, 2018 09:46 pm (UTC)
Dang, I hope you manage to cancel the CDJapan order. Remember Amazon!! You can even send it to pick up at a combini of your liking, if you prefer ^^

The fan event, I know nothing, lol! I received the notification checked the date and since I couldn't attend it, I preferred not know more, so that I wouldn't feel frustrated lololol.

"I'm still living in the era of scraping for info so it's still unbelievable that johnnys idols can now use their proper pictures on TV etc and now there's a youtube channel."

LOL don't worry you're not the only one! And I've been on the fandom only for 5 years and I also get that "WOW" feeling with all this modern progress ^^

The fanmeet is for a TV show? oh... hmmm.... I wonder what kind of TV show....
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on March 10th, 2018 04:06 am (UTC)
I managed to cancel cdjapan and ordered from Amazon!
Idk why I always forget i can buy these things from amazon which is funny because only 2 days before, I'd bought chocolates from them lol. I only use them for food XD

IDK what this fan event is about which is scary. I'll apply but even if I get a poss, I might not go unless I know more.
crism79: KAT-TUN 3nin cloudscrism79 on March 11th, 2018 04:42 pm (UTC)
Lol, it happens.I now tend to forget CDjapan in favour of amazon. But for me Amazon can be more expensive than CDjapan... You have to remember Amazon now for two Fs - Food & Fandom!! :D

"IDK what this fan event is about which is scary."

I know, right? If I could go I would probably be feeling a bit reticent like you. But would try my luck anyway. They'll probably tell more in the meantime about this event... hopefully....
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on March 12th, 2018 10:34 am (UTC)
Argh or I could stop being lazy and just go to the store ><" but yeah, food and fandom! I'm now eating food Amazon delivered yesterday haha

I applied so let's see >