?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2018 @ 01:13 am
give it to me dammit!  


Today I was browsing through fandom and coudn't find anything new and super interesting. That's when it dawned on me that even though KAT-TUN is back, there still hasn't been any group anything. Just the concerts in April, that perhaps less than half the fandom will be able to attend.

Then talking to crism79 she also pointed out that it's almost 3 weeks already. Like her, I'd expected emails with more big news of upcoming group activities and bangumi... Tame Tabi, for one, should be first on the agenda... you know, something to properly cement that our main men are busy ready.

It just feels like, JE gave us a gift but at the same time is holding onto it tightly.

weird.

or maybe I'm just impatient.

.... and even if so, impatience is justified...

Anyhow, it's not like we potatoes aren't used to limbos and long waits...
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: hunger by bubbles
 
 
 
crism79crism79 on January 20th, 2018 04:40 pm (UTC)
That gif is PERFECT! Because that's exactly how I feel too lolol. As you say, like they gave us a present but they just refuse to let us have it, open and fully enjoy it.

*sigh* I'm kinda hoping this whole end of recharge was decided unexpectedly and caught them and their team off-guard and the wheels behind the main stage are invisibly turning. Things are happening we just don't see them yet. Hopefully!

Patient potatoes... yes we are ^^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2018 05:47 am (UTC)
I really hope it wasn't an unexpected end to the recharge since they kept saying how they had met up and have been talking about various things. I could understand if they were busy with various solo projects but Kame is the only busy one with one drama... but yeah, I hope behind the scene lots of wheels are turning then they'll drop a bomb on us!... a good bomb lol

*yappa* they still make me nervous.
sanneloveskt: KAT-TUN 3ninsanneloveskt on January 20th, 2018 07:28 pm (UTC)
I so do agree with Chris and the perfect gif.
Since the hiatus ended just one line always popped up in my mind:
*Don't you wanna see it when we make it world wide*.
Tbh I think the only reason to end hiatus was Kame´s new drama bc of the theme song.Everyone expected that they will sing it of course.
It makes me sad to know that this is the *only* reason and not the own will of the members....
Maybe I see shadows but...Ohhh well.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2018 05:51 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!!
Just yesterday I was watching the QUARTERS 'Gold' performance and that line caught my attention more than usual.
I mean, I really did 80% expect them to be back this year just not so soon (like May) so maybe the drama did push thing forward and now they're scrambling trying to confirm things... you know. Yeah, that kinda vibes.
They won't give us a break from worrying. ugh
sanneloveskt: KAT-TUN 3ninsanneloveskt on January 21st, 2018 09:49 am (UTC)
That was...*Supernatural power* to us .Hihihi.
For my POV they (all members) should be agree with the comeback.Hopefully it was this way.
My hope is a new bangumi like Tabe or why not a Quizshow around Japan.An E gaming show (good for Maru) or a Sportshow (good for Ueda and Kame) ????? Something new.
Right now only Kame is busy.Beside the regular shows like Shu TV and 炎の体育会TV I wanna see them together.
Because I know and it is my greatest fear that if they do not announce something new a new fandom war will start.
Yes,it will. You a just a fan bc you´re bias is busy...waht is with my bias...etc etc ect...
NO I DAMNED DO NOT WANT THAT !!!!
Kame was,is and will be the best selling member around the members.
Should I always say sorry for choose him as my bias?
So,I do what international hyphens can do the best.
WAIT,WAIt WAit,Wait,zzzzZZZZzzzz..
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 23rd, 2018 02:16 pm (UTC)
lol yeah. That just sums it up.
No matter what, Kame will be the bad guy. It's something I noticed since joining fandom so it doesn't bother me anymore when others talk ill of him.

I do wonder it though... I think Maru gets on pretty well but it's Ueda that has me worried. I really wonder why he doesn't get more work. It's not like he's incapable so what's the problem? the manager? JE on a whole? I am still bitter about not getting another Mouse Peace during the recharge but I'll leave that for another post on another day. Ugh.

Fingers crossed for something new soon.
Preferably not a drama. I'm really bad at keeping up with dramas. I've already forgotten about Final Cut >< *ugh*
roro_iedaroro_ieda on January 21st, 2018 08:38 am (UTC)
i've the same feeling too~ /sighhh/

i really hope after kame's bday and final cut ended, we'll get the proper comeback. in the meantime....well, i dont know to whom i should vent my anger. LOL
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 23rd, 2018 02:09 pm (UTC)
"in the meantime....well, i dont know to whom i should vent my anger. LOL"

LOL
I even feel guilty for being angry ><"
I really hope they surprise us again with a proper comeback!