?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2011 @ 09:11 am
KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!  

Did you miss me?!

Of course you did, Who wouldn’t?! >.<

So even though I was technically away from the fandom, every chance I got within the last few days, I spent polluting my 11 years old niece’s mind with KAT-TUN, I just couldn’t help it.

Apparently, she likes Kame (and NO! I didn't promote him more than the others hehehe). But every time Kame popped up on the screen she’s like, “wow, why I do I like him so much?... wow… he’s so pretty…. Wow, I want to be his friend on facebook (I told her that he doesn’t have a facebook account) so she was like, “I think I want him as my phone screen saver… I want them [as in a KAT-TUN song] as my ring tone”.

So after introducing each member to her, she was like, "these names, will I ever remember them?" So then I opted to teach her the short versions. Soon after she was telling my nephew about KAT-TUN and Kame Hahahaha and she also likes the last name, 'Taguchi' and the first name "Tatsuya" and I was bouncing with happiness because the slightest hint of a JunDa moment sends me in hyper mode :-) But, in the end, I think Tatchan and Maru are tied for second place.

Like most of us, she’s still in disbelief that Tatchan is actually a boy because he’s just too pretty for her to imagine otherwise… Brit (my niece) kept on looking at Tatchan’s hair and his smile and his clothing and when she saw his muscles, she’s like wow, Aunty, it’s still hard to believe he’s a guy… but I like him… then she was like, Aunty, look at this, and pointing to Tatchan with a smile on her face she said, “tongue”. I smiled and knew better than to ask her what she was thinking and why she was shyly smiling… hehehhe… she noted Koki’s tongue as well… and I knew better than to show her Kame’s tongue, *us girls would understand why, right?*

In the end, after showing her some more scans, her conclusion was officially based from this pic:


(c) Popolo 2011.06

Brit: They are a bunch of Idlers… look in the back – Koki was just idly playing in the back lying atop the other four members who were childishly playing with some toy and they seem to be enjoying it…

Me: Oh shoot, I didn’t even notice him there *with a soft giggle*

[pause]

Brit: Yep, BUT they are Pretty Idlers.

Me: Yes, they are…

She stared for a bit longer in awe before deciding it was time for her to retire to bed.

*****

I’m the worse Aunt EVER!!!!

BUT, she’ll start high school in September so I figured she should get an early start on KAT-TUN so she can spread the KT LoVe!

... AND KAT-TUN's new single is coming out in August!!! That's great news... I'm expecting greatness!!!

 
 
Current Location: kat-tun's closet
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: it's gonna rain by bonnie pink
 
 
 
aoi_chou89jojojouna on June 27th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
hahahahhaa... that's cute...ur nieceis really cute.. i am even not realize that koki is on their back.wkwkwkwkkw..
big hug for u n ur niece.. :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 27th, 2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
heheh IKR!
Like I honestly didn't notice Koki there until she pointed him out... I guess the newness of kat-tun really made her keen in looking at the photo >.< I'll pass on the hug* XD
Dinaredina on June 27th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
Cute memory y'all will share. :-)

I did notice Koki using Kame's butt as a 'pillow'. ;-)

On a tech note, a number of your entries, somehow, don't appear on my f-list. I have to individually look at your journal.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 27th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
Koki using Kame's butt as a 'pillow'.

hehehe YEah after she pointed it out, that's the first thing I noticed lol..

a number of your entries, somehow, don't appear on my f-list.

hmmm, any idea what could be causing this?
Dinaredina on June 27th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
that's the first thing I noticed lol..

Best jeanist rump. ;-)

hmmm, any idea what could be causing this?

No idea. I first noticed the problem, back when you posted a PV/making of and it was missing off my f-list. Currently, the Kame/Maquia post is MIA on my f-list. Maybe one of those LJ 'quirks'.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 27th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
hmm LJ really is shitty sometimes...

or IDK, maybe you have me in some filter or something...

I think I get all your posts..l even your half awake ones lol
Dinaredina on June 28th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
maybe you have me in some filter or something...

I do have you on a reading filter. I had split personal journals from community journals, in the hopes I wouldn't miss f-lister entries, underneath communities like Arama and the likes. Seems LJ is defeating the purpose of my prioritizing folks' journals. {chuckle}

Editing to add: I just tried viewing under '/friends/' and it's still missing that entry. A skip=240 contained only 1-2 days of entries. I forgot I was on some comms... and now, I've learned Mrs. Brady [Bunch] decided to share a story about the time she picked up crabs/STD... all in the effort to see if I could find your 'missing' post. =:-o Actually, that wasn't as bad as some of the other stuff I saw on my full f-list.

Edited at 2011-06-28 01:10 am (UTC)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
There are brady bunch comms here hehheeh wow... how did she get the crabs? hehhee

I wonder if others are having the same problem?!

but you know Redina, you're always having some LJ problems... I think LJ hates you! hehhe

But I hope it gets sorted soon.. hmmm I wonder if I missed out any f-lister''s post as well? hmmm well it's not like I would know anyhow... I'm kinda ditzy picking up on these things >.
Dinaredina on June 28th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
There are brady bunch comms here hehheeh wow

Probably, dunno. {g} I got the info from another comm, http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/60552454.html

I think LJ hates you!

Not always! Just... most of the time. LOL!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
oh geezz I wonder if that story is more relevant now or 50years ago lol
mrstaguchimrstaguchi100 on June 28th, 2011 09:52 am (UTC)
yay for LAT-TUN corruption young children! XD

i waa actually asked by a friend today to give her some KT videos hahahahaha *grins* i will have fun picking them ^^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC)
KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
oh just a mild corruption, just enough to keep her interested ehehhe

hey, make sure you recommend CTKT to your friend... or does she only want PVs?

And what are you grinning about? What do you have in mind to share?
mrstaguchimrstaguchi100 on June 28th, 2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
ohb just the usual... she likes maru so i'm going to get the bungee, pool dive, frog-holding, snowman-building, eel-feeling etc etc of maru..... XD all teh fun bits. esp of him making soap froth.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
..........
"that soap froth was............... disgusting"!!!!!

omg, that bungee and pool dive were just WOW!!!!!

Let her watch rescue (even though I haven't) but I heard it was good!

what's that eel feeling about? was it that ep on CTKT? I think I still have couple episodes to watch... the last 5 and some others in between!
mrstaguchimrstaguchi100 on June 28th, 2011 12:47 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
...soap froth is amazing XD

rescue bored me to tears so i won't recommend it LOL better not ruin maru's cool image ^^'

eel feeling was in season two i think.... when ikeda-san got married. can't remember which ep exactly. it's at teh end of season two... check wikipedia LOL
kissmegreen (Lyan): hug-gable kamekissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
rescue bored me to tears

hehehe! this reminds me of "Kami no Shizuku" - if it weren't for the love of Kame, I would have stopped watching half way in episode 1.....

I'll never watch that drama again!

Someone just recommended Konkatsu (with Ueda) to me, so I'll be taking a watch later tonight or this week... sounds interesting!
mrstaguchimrstaguchi100 on June 29th, 2011 10:24 am (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
yeah... konkatsu is really cool ^^ i can't quite say what's cool about it but it's awesome XD

i'm not even going to try and watch kami no shikzuku T_T from the plotline i hate it already oh why must you star in that drama kame?
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 29th, 2011 12:11 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
Yeah, it was really a painful watch, and at that time I was only now knowing Kame but I guess his tight butt in a suit, kept me alive >.
despygurldespygurl on June 28th, 2011 12:45 pm (UTC)
You!!! hahahahahha
You corrupted your niece's mind with KAT-TUN?? hahahahahha
But it's so cuteee... She loves Kame too? As expected, since the auntie is such Kame bias *glare* XDD
And "I like 'Taguchi' and 'Tatsuya' name" is just awww..... see, even your niece love them XDDDD *kick junda fangirl soul away*

But, yeah, that pic's so cute indeed. They're such an idlers. Lovely idlers, rite? <3
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
She loves Kame too? As expected, since the auntie is such Kame bias

ahahha but I swear, I didn't say anything at all to sway her towards him.. I was actually equally vying for them all XD

and Of course, the JunDa love has no boundaries... even their names are alluring ne :-)

my lovely KAT-TUN Idlers... and I mean, I couldn't dispute her conclusion because KT can be idle at times right? lol
eirazmeirazm on June 28th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
^.^
you're a cool aunty!

& don't stop in corrupting the mind of ur niece with KT. huhuhuhu XD

BUT, she’ll start high school in September so I figured she should get an early start on KAT-TUN so she can spread the KT LoVe!
definitely have to agree on this! ganbatte! *pat shoulder*

:D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
Arigatou!
hahahaha you should try as well... every time I get the chance I introduce KT to a friend or in this case a family member who will listen because a part from LJ, none of my friends are into Jpop and the few who are into Asian entertainment seem to love Kpop more so I try to pull in as many Jpop lovers as I can so I can also flail in real life.. but I can't do too much flailing with my niece (for reasons right?)... BUT in time, she'll start her own flailings >.
eirazmeirazm on June 28th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
i do once in a while shows some KT videos to my cousins. they are usually curious on which one i like. that every time any of the member come out, they would be "is it him is it him." =.=" & i get a lil bit possessive if they like Junno though. hahahaha. XD

most of my friends are into kpop as well. so it's hard to fangirling in real life ne.

but I can't do too much flailing with my niece (for reasons right?)
yes yes! if we do, what would their parents think... lol we corrupted their mind too much? so it's way better if they learn "how fangirls think" on their own. lol
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 28th, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
i get a lil bit possessive if they like Junno though. hahahaha. XD

LOL OMG, you're too cute lol...

Actually I'm the opposite... if they love Kame then I become soooooo happy because it means that someone else sees what I see in him lol..

Even today I was inducting a temp worker into the KT Fandom... it was her first time hearing about them so I showed her a couple PVs so hopefully she remembers the name and was enchanted enough to go home and start stalking them the same way I did when I first knew of them lol..

We have to spread the IKT love ne lol..

and share your Junno!!! he's too sexy and cute to keep for yourself! lol
eirazmeirazm on June 29th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
Re: KAT-TUN: Pretty Idlers?!
and share your Junno!!! he's too sexy and cute to keep for yourself! lol
LOL!! haha i definitely wouldn't mind sharing him. :D he definitely need more love ne. *thoughtful* *nod nod* XD

well, i kind of like to ramble & babbling about KT to my room-mate... & she likes Kame too. but she's more of an arashi fan though. :D

yup... let's spread the KT LOVE!