?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 June 2011 @ 03:18 pm
jin & KAN-KAN  
As many will know I do not post any thing Jin in my journal! but after seeing this scan, my first reaction was uncontrollable laughter.... WHO THE HELL IS KAN-KAN!!!


loveorlike - From MOD Magazine PH - June 2011 Issue

BUT then after a while I became serious because shit man, for them to make such a brutal mistake, one is left to assume that KAT-TUN isn't known to them and yeah, being the KAT-TUN freak I am - is it too much to ask them to do their homework? It's the least they could have done if they're gonna mention it. 

Get the name of my band right damn it!

However, the flip side to it... the silver lining is... that Jin isn't associated with KAT-TUN but KAN KAN hehehe... yep!.

This reminds me about that particular overseas article that promoted YamaPi as SHE *roll eyes

But dang! I still can't comprehend the KAN-KAN!!!!!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
ktf_kattun: pic#104033535ktf_kattun on June 13th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
srs now! are they BAKAAAA?! geez man ,I can't believe this.*stupid writers*
how could they make this HUGE mistake ???????????????!!!!! Arrrrrrrgggg
*very annoyed*is KAT-TUN no kan-kan*stupid people*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 13th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
jin & kankan
I know right! even the name kan kan sounds stupid! it's beyond me how they got it oh so wrong!!!
Dinaredina on June 13th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
Re: jin & KAN-KAN
On behalf of T-TU of KAT-TUN, I'm offended. ;-)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:02 am (UTC)
Re: jin & KAN-KAN
offended big time!

:-(
aterjsa on June 13th, 2011 11:59 pm (UTC)
okay...that pissed me off!!!

i know that KAT-TUN is not that famous in their area or whatever but even if they don't know, can't they do a little research and do it well?!

for goodness sak...it's KAT-TUN not KAN-KAN..or anything...KAT-TUN!!!

my god. to make that error is absolutely annoying...
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
you know every time I read it I laugh... but it's a bitter laugh like wtf???
and it's a printed media meaning it can't be corrected and hence shall remain and still be circulate all over... *smh* Hyphens really do have it hard!
Re: jin & KAN-KAN - aterjsa on June 14th, 2011 05:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
rubydesu123rubydesu123 on June 14th, 2011 01:07 am (UTC)
lol... what mag was this in?
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
FROM MOD MAGAZINE PH JUNE 2011 ISSUE
李泰民 ☼: kame: ripinkshirttaeminnie on June 14th, 2011 03:15 am (UTC)
That is a brutal mistake.

LOL.

Sorry, I love Jin. I love KT. But haha, what dumbasses. The only ones they are making look bad here is themselves. XDD
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:40 pm (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
it is horrible right! KAN-KAN!!! where did that come from... and whatever happened to the editor *smh
Aquaneesha Lovejeng070484 on June 14th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
the facebook page of the magazine
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:41 pm (UTC)
Re: the facebook page of the magazine
oh right thx for the link... I don't even want to scan through to see whatever mistakes there were... but what to do *smh

Is it a well known magazine?
Re: the facebook page of the magazine - jeng070484 on June 14th, 2011 01:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: the facebook page of the magazine - kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lato RumeLato Rume on June 14th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC)
It is just so irritating that a publishing company like them could not even go to GOOGLE for 3 minutes to get a VERY BASIC information.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
could not even go to GOOGLE for 3 minutes to get a VERY BASIC information.

Ditto!!!!
dalilikitsune_hikaru on June 14th, 2011 08:36 am (UTC)
*laughs so hard n rolls on floor*
okay, sorry about that...
but really...
i dont know jin joined KAN-KAN after he left KAT-TUN before he went solo... lmao~~
is that KAN-KAN good??
hahaha...

seriously, u should email the magazine n tell them about that... it's seriously disturbing... -_-*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
hun, if I emailed them now it wouldn't be nice and that wouldn't be good for KAT-TUN but maybe in a few days I'll write and inform them of the correct name and spelling... just for future reference!
I see they have a facebook page.
mainecunananmainecunanan on June 14th, 2011 08:36 am (UTC)
Hello guys! I don't know if spilling this will make things better but I know the writer of this article and I was the one who told her to feature Jin in the magazine cos I am a big fan. Ok, I let her do her homework so I didn't mention the band KAT-TUN to her. I was also the first one to notice the mistake but I couldn't do anything about it cos the magazine was already out in the market that time. I sincerely apologize to everybody. Hope we could all past this. And hey, look at the bright side people. It's bad but atleast Jin was published in the Philippines :)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 12:49 pm (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
hi,
I'm surprised seeing someone from that magazine here, or rather affiliated to the writer here. Did you just stumble upon this post?

I'm glad you offered some clarification on the matter. It is indeed unfortunate but do brief her about it so for future articles so she'll be more informed.

BTW, how did she come up with KAN-KAN? - it' just beyond me.

But once again, I'm truely grateful for the explanation XD
Re: jin & KAN-KAN - mainecunanan on June 14th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: jin & KAN-KAN - kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tim_1201tim_1201 on June 14th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
Seriously???!!! That is aint funny!! What the heck?!! I cant help to react violently on this! This is so unfair to Kat-tun!! This is pissing me off!!! X-(

But thanks for sharing. It has been around on twitter and hell i have no idea but only just now. It hit straight to my nerves! F@#%&!!!!! I'll check this freakin mag on bookstore!!

Sorry for an outrageous comment..
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
jin and kan-kan
No no rant all you want, the article is very offensive. Someone from the magazine apologised (I think the comment above you) and that's a good start, but the damage has already been done and it still hurts. So it's on twitter! Oh Lord, this just makes things worse and more annoying.... It is still beyond me how they could've gotten it so wrong.... kan-kan o.O it's insulting, really!
Re: jin and kan-kan - tim_1201 on June 14th, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: jin and kan-kan - kissmegreen on June 14th, 2011 09:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
heivazoraheivazora on June 14th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
Kan- kan?? Like the dance?? (can-can :D) I can't imagine how no one checked it before releasing... (at least her friend, who told her to "do her homework"...) But still, no offence, it happens. At least more people got to know about Jin (and KAN- KAN :D:D)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 15th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
jin & KAN-KAN
Kan- kan?? Like the dance??

LOL XD
mainecunananmainecunanan on June 15th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
We'll try our best to feature KAT-TUN again and make things right for everybody. Thanks :)