?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 May 2017 @ 08:31 pm
Shin Sekai Romance Orchestra ~ stage report  
new sekai romance orchestra 1new sekai romance orchestra 2

I've said this in my other butai reports but Tatsuya is really good at stage play acting. I find him an even more natural actor on stage than he is for dramas. When he's on stage he owns it, and pulls you right into the world he's portraying.

sparkleShin Sekai Romance Orchestra May 6th, 2017 @1pm ~The Tokyo Globesparklesparkle

Well I should start by saying I thought it would have been more of a musical but they used mostly background music with a sort of La La Land influenced dancing. But Tatsuya did perform a song TWICE! and it felt just like one a his perfs at a KT concert ^^ Of course I was in bliss, grinning.

As a matter of fact, since the minute the play started I was grinning. Just seeing Tatsuya warmed my heart and got me excited and the play itself was fun. They audience laughed a lot and after the cast's last stage greeting, I heard someone commented how much fun it was watching so GOOD JOB Tatsuya! And not just women were laughing, I heard this man cracking up in laughter so he definitely had fun.

So what's the story? Well the gist of it... Takuto (I think Tatsuya's character name is) is working on his debut song but things aren't progressing at fast he he wanted it to. He doesn't seem to mind too much, though... after all, he had 6 women... accordng to him, 1 for each day with extra one day for resting lol But among the 6 women, there was 1 that he truly loved but being the player he was, he didn't want to fully commit to her and get married and then after all the fun and games, tragedy happened and that's when he noticed his error. The last few minutes of the butai had me really anxious wondering if we would've gotten a happy ending.

Well I won't spoil ;)

Anyway, I want to fail about Tatsuya now lol

You know, no matter how many times I see this guy he's always so beautiful and really an 'idol' or 'celebrity'. He looked so cute and I couldn't take my eyes off is tiny ass lol I was in row 10... I kept wishing I could grab and rub it haha Tatsuya's acting was really cute in his 'romancing scenes'... and they had a bed on set and so everytime he jumped in it and rolled around ~ he took a bit more of my heart XD

He had some really funny lines too. Oh talking about lines, HE REALLY WAS THE MAIN CHARACTER in this play! He was on stage for about 95% of the entire thing and I kept thinking, wow, he really worked hard in memorising all those lines and his delivery was smooth and he kept up with all the fast dialogue and different women characters. Like, really. WOW. I was impressed.

They even threw in a 'giri giri' line that had the crowd laughing and cheering.

The whole thing lasted for about 2 hours without break... so imagine Tatsuya acting for most of that time... plus doing 2 shows a day. No doubt, Boss is a hard worker XD

Of course he got his standing ovation at the end and then came my favourite part lol... I'll rewrite what I wrote in his other butai reports;

'Then at the curtain ovation I had to laugh because he came out in his KAT-TUN Ueda Tatsuya self looking all grumpy and annoyed like, 'okay, I'm tired. Now, go home' (lol)'.

Anyway, I'm pretty sure I had a few more things I wanted to mention but can't remember now... but yeah, I'm really glad I had that opportunity to see him in action ;) Also, May 5th was my birthday so seeing Tatsuya the day after was also like a perfect birthday present ^^

also, forgive any typo you see... unless it's atrocious ><

 
 
Current Mood: ophelia by the lumineers
 
 
 
20102205k20102205k on May 10th, 2017 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^^ damn i wanna watch too the story sounds fun :)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on May 29th, 2017 12:58 pm (UTC)
You're welcome ^^
I think you would've loved it XD
powwiepowwie on May 10th, 2017 08:48 pm (UTC)

Awwww, Boss! 😘😘
it looks like It was really a entertaining performance.
Glad you could make it.
and that Boss was his usual self *g*
too bad there's not enough footage of it.
hope he's going to have a new project lined up After this.

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on May 29th, 2017 01:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah. His Osaka show was even more settled.
Boss is quite the good actor XD
Any minute now we should hear a new project announcement from him... I hope >
crism79: KAT-TUN Uepi 3nincolourscrism79 on May 14th, 2017 09:35 am (UTC)
One day I want to see a Uepi Butai. Timing this time was just not on my side, alas.

I watched some news clips and it looks like a fun play and Boss looking good and awesome as always :D

Glad you had fun! Keep those projects coming Boss!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on May 29th, 2017 01:02 pm (UTC)
Keep them coming Boss!
I hope he hurries and announces his next project soon XD
His Osaka performance was even more refined ^^
Too bad you missed him this time but at least you still managed to have secured yourself another treat this time around;)
crism79: KAT-TUN Uepi 3nincolourscrism79 on May 29th, 2017 06:24 pm (UTC)
I really hope he has a nice project up his sleeve ready to announce it sooonnnnn!!! This year has been a whirlwind of activity so he better not stop now ^^

Yeah, I'm still a bit bummed that I missed Uepi on stage again, but crossing fingers he'll have something like that around October ;P I love seeing actors in plays, because you see the "pure" acting of an actor. I mean you cannot stop and do another take ^^ So happy to know he was even better in Osaka!! And that you enjoyed watching him again and closer!! :D

TREAT!!!! What a treat!! *dances with joy* :)))))))))))))))))
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on May 30th, 2017 12:39 pm (UTC)
A yummy treat indeed from Boss.

"because you see the "pure" acting of an actor"

Yep! and he had so many lines~ I'm still amazed he remembered them all and so fluidly.

The boy is a treasure <3
roro_ieda: ueda latestroro_ieda on May 25th, 2017 03:25 pm (UTC)
accidentally found this post and i'm screaming to eternity because....well, seems like i cant see none of ueda's stage full fanrepo so far. soo, when i found this, omg...THANK YOU!!!!

reading this, no doubt, he's really working hard for this. aaaa, i hope he'll get more opportunity in acting. ><

anyway, thank you sooo much!!!

p/s: hope you dont mind if i add you. ^__^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on May 29th, 2017 12:57 pm (UTC)
You're welcome XD
Yeah, he's really good at stage acting.
I saw him again in Osaka over the weekend and he was even better ^^
I can't wait for his next project to be announced soon XD
Nipa Krauparaaommy_tatchan on June 27th, 2017 05:43 pm (UTC)
I went to watch him 2 round ,i love this Butai he was good i lough so loud even i dint understand Japanese ,i wanna re-watch ,now i joined the project that ask for the DVD.
Do u wanna do that?

thanks for the report, i can understand ,how u feel?i love him more ,and on last 17-18/6/17 he came to my country he very very adorable ,handsome ,gorgeous and Yankee in the same time.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on July 5th, 2017 11:58 am (UTC)
Oh I didn't know about such a project.
I hope it works out. Though I wonder why they never release dvds for these stage plays.

I still need to watch him while he was in Indonesia. I like how he's getting more known outside of Japan ^^
Nipa Krauparaaommy_tatchan on July 5th, 2017 04:17 pm (UTC)
i think it because not just Johny's who made stage play that why they cant sale the DVD ,but i try to ask them u can join this project too.

i thin he already know that KT's very popular outside Japan ,some time I just thinking that they r popular outside more than in Japan haha .
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on July 22nd, 2017 11:55 am (UTC)
Thanks for the offer but what I really want is Mouse Peace... anything with Uepi's music. I keep hoping that we still will get it before the hiatus ends ><"
Nipa Krauparaaommy_tatchan on July 22nd, 2017 07:08 pm (UTC)
i always want Mouse Peace but i know that too hard for them to release axcept for tachan have Mouse Peace 3.