?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 March 2017 @ 09:33 pm
P to JK (Policeman and Me)~ review  
P to JK Live Action Movie Trailer

So I saw P to JK yesterday and surprisingly, it turned out a lot better than I'd expected it to. It's like... from reading the synopsis and watching the trailer and promo vids, you would expect 2hrs of pink irritating fluff lol... but that wasn't the case at all.

There are no spoilers here... just what I thought while watching.

Well, to be honest, I still can't figure out why they had to get married... so soon. What happened to waiting? Wouldn't that have been more romantic and true? But I guess I'll never get the answer to that question... and wanting to repay a 'debt'/'return a favour' due to things that happened... still isn't enough. But that's just me. Japan logic, I call it. lol

Any, back to the movie. I was completely pulled in with the location of P to JK. Hakodate has been on my bucket list for a while now, and after watching, I must definitely make it there some day. Hopefully soon. The location gave a nice quiet vibes to the movie... like a small town vibes... and they somehow get you invested in the location which added to the move experience.

So as I said up top, you would expect lots of cheesy stupid love lines but no... I mean there's some of that... but it was more like, lots of earnest feelings... romantic feelings, friendship, family, growing up and dealing with situations... and I think the movie did a good job of balancing everything and linking it back to the main story and couple. Even when events didn't directly impact upon Kako and Kota, it still found a way to affect the relationship they were trying to build... be it a positive or negative impact on them individually or as a couple.

As for the love part of thing - it's an incredibly slow burn lol. But the film still allowed time for their relationship to grow which was necerssary since it basically started out of nowhwere. Perhaps this is what the story is about... you're young and dreaming of a prince and a dream house but when it happens, there's a whole new world of ups and downs and that's where it takes effort.

But yeah, as I said, it's a much better movie than I'd anticipated. When I first saw the length I was like "wow, I'm no good with long movies esp of this type' but, I was surprised at how fast time went. The acting was good too. The overall cast was likable... even the guy who appeared to be the main villain had charisma and sympathy to his character. There were sweet moments, sad moments, angry moments, moments of excitement and lots of sexy Kota!Kame XD

Though, I can't say they'll have a 'happily-ever-after'. Kako is a 16yr old doted on only child and she behaves like a 16yr old, though free-spirited and with a kind heart... and Kota, though earnest, has issues, a past he has to deal with and is working on but still... even at the end of the movie, I still saw two completely different people... but again, maybe that's what this story is about. For now they're happy and willing.

This article also gave a movie review~ Japan Times (has bits of spoilers)

gif (c) tumblr
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: last post on the bugle by the libertines
 
 
 
sanneloveskt: Black White Kamesanneloveskt on March 31st, 2017 09:35 am (UTC)
I´m very thankful for your summary.
The film has in all previews this *never happend in IRL only in japanese films* image.
Glad it seems more like a *What happend when and how to deal with it* film.
The answer to your question:Why marry so soon? Is indeed an unanswered question.For some it works for others not.
Bc Kako is so young I had some....yeahhh..trouble as I heard Kame play the role.Here *underage*relations are not uncommon but also with a touch of..You know what I mean.
So after I read your summary I´m very excited,maybe much more before,to see the film by myself.
Which of course happend maybe in a year.(6 months till release day plus shipping) Hihihih But I will celebrate it then.
Have a great weekend
PS:Going to see Kame this weekend??

~Sanne
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on April 5th, 2017 11:54 am (UTC)
You're welcome XD
Yeah this story is kinda pointless lol but the side stories are worth it.
And no, I didn't see Kame at all. I went off on holidays ><"
Hopefully the DVD will be out soon so that all of fandom can have a taste of the sexy policeman haha

crism79: KAT-TUN Kame modern 1582crism79 on April 2nd, 2017 07:46 pm (UTC)
So glad to read you review! I also read the Japan Times one and both it made me a bit more inclined to watch it :))

I was expecting worse reviews so I'm happy to read your opinion and now I'm very curious to watch it!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on April 5th, 2017 11:52 am (UTC)
I wish you, P and I could watch together lol it would be fun poking fun at various parts in the movie XD
Princess85princessjenny85 on April 3rd, 2017 07:45 pm (UTC)
Where can i watch this Drama?
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on April 5th, 2017 11:51 am (UTC)
Hi,
It's not a drama. It's a movie that came out just about a week ago in Japan. I guess the DVD will be available in a few months.