?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 November 2016 @ 10:33 pm
lock on  
cr @佐賀野太太
Today someone asked me how comes these days I seem more "available".

And after a quick mental check I answered, "KAT-TUN" is on hiatus". lol

I laughed at the time but yeah, whenever I see other groups appearing everywhere, I can't tell if I feel sadder, lonelier or just mad with resentment (though I shouldn't)~ I guess misery likes company.

At those moments, I switch to anime & manga (life before KT) and from there I continue to watch, wait and trust in their promise to return - because when KAT-TUN's day finally comes, it will surely feel like all the happiness in the world was gathered and kept for that moment XD

gif (c) 佐賀野太太@weibo
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: one day by kat-tun
 
 
 
moveslikekamemoveslikekame on November 14th, 2016 02:05 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh the NaKame! <3
When was this?
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 14th, 2016 03:22 pm (UTC)
yeah I couldn't pinpoint when this was ( so strange) so I'm hoping someone will mention it.
powwie: juudenchuupowwie on November 14th, 2016 09:35 pm (UTC)
So true...
I've started wathing TV again...

I even dragged Cris in a Star Trek movies marathon and we've been shippins a certain captain ever since (and a certain grumpy doctor). Our fangirl hearts were feeling lonely but no other Johnny's group will ever live up to expectation -> hence back to western tv shows...
Manga don't work for me anymore and I've never been a great fan of anime (excpet when I was a kid).

I'm feeling detached to japanese showbiz... I've also been kinda busy and timezone is not good to catch interesting livestream (morning news are a bit boring...).

We are totally recharging... but always on the look out for signs of our favourite dudes.
It's almost 200 days since the beginning of the recharging period. sigh!

I want to be happy again. 待ってます!

PS: I think the clip is from Best Artist 2012 or the special summer music program of 2013 (ongaku no hi or something like that). Kame had the boring idol haircut so it's before Kusabi era. I remember commenting about their hideous pants...
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 15th, 2016 12:00 pm (UTC)
Ah! Star Trek. I wanted to watch that but I suppose I'm too late now. Movies take so long to show here that I eventually forget about them so I'll need to keep my eyes open for Dr Strange.

Yeah I've always said that I have no interest in other JE groups and this period really proves that. I'll occasionally check in on Shige (not NEWS but just Shige) and I'll take a peek if I see something interesting about MatsuJun but I still don't know how some people manage to be involved with so many JE groups. My heart only have space for KT~ they really are my exception.

And so that's why I'll wait and pass the time doing whatever until they come. I also keep up with my regular English series like The Vampire Dairies and Once Upon a Time ~

待ってます!

And thank you! I'll check those vids.
crism79crism79 on November 14th, 2016 11:22 pm (UTC)
I so understand you... I do try to stay away from other Johnny's announcements and shows because I do tend to have the same feelings as you. And last week I found myself looking at the list of artists for Best Artist... After I read the first names I remembered t was futile but even if I knew KT wouldn't be there I still went through all the names *sigh*

The fact that I have no interest in other Johnny's group doesn't help... (I tried listening, I gave other groups a try but... it's just KAT-TUN - they are one of a kind to me - the detour, as we have spoken before ^^)

As Powwie mentioned fortunately she pulled me into Star Trek and into the western shows again, I did need a something to keep my mind away from this hiatus ^^ Captain and a certain Doctor are doing a good job ^^ Still I also find myself trying to catch our boys in every show so that I don't miss them that much - but it still feels like too little and not enough... *sigh*

Let's hope this is over soon... After this year we just need to have that rush of happiness of having them back together and making us smile again ^^

About the clip, I know I saw it recently and even commented with Powwie on the hideous pants... (what was the staff thinking???). I was trying to find where it's from, but I think it was a performance with only the four of them already....

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 15th, 2016 12:06 pm (UTC)
OMG! I had the same reaction when I saw that line up for Best Artist. But hen as soon as reality clicked I just stopped reading because I suddenly had no interested lol Though I'm still bitter that KT couldn't have performed in that Halloween Music show because I believe no one in JE is more perfect for a Halloween performance than KAT-TUN... that would have been soooooo awesome and I was just ARRRRRRRGGGGGGHHHHh that they missed this chance.

I grew up on Star Trek and I think I may have watched the last movie before this one but things get fuzzy these days. I did have it on my agenda to watch the recent release but movies get released so late here that I end up forgetting and end up missing all the movies... like it took me months before I realised I had missed The Hobbit sequel lol
Mystical_Powersmystical_powers on November 15th, 2016 01:51 am (UTC)
I'm the same! Recently my friends were like 'you're going to the theatre a lot these past few months' and my answer is 'well I have ALL this money spare cos I'm not able to spend it on KAT-TUN so it's going to other hobbies to pass the time. Don't worry, as soon as KT are back my theatre watching hobby will disappear'.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 15th, 2016 12:10 pm (UTC)
It's funny how you mentioned your theatre going because I too was thinking, "wow, she really loves stage play" lol It's good that you have a good and fun distraction until KT returns.

Though, how do you end up going to all these theatre shows? Are they done by well-known people, for instance... like how Kame and Ueda sometimes do butai or are they strictly stage actors?
Mystical_Powersmystical_powers on November 15th, 2016 10:37 pm (UTC)
How do I end up going? By FIGHTING for tickets almost every week xD even presales are HARD to get tickets now!
Strictly stage actors but in their world they're HUGE and well known names ^_^
I mostly focus on 2.5 Theatre who do a lot of anime/manga to stage shows like Naruto and Kuroko no Basket etc. But I also just focus on the two entertainment company's I love; D-Boys and TokiEntertainment.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 16th, 2016 10:44 am (UTC)
Oh I think I've heard of D-Boys before. I wonder why? Maybe they're linked to anime or something.

I imagine tickets might be hard to get. I have a friend who had a hard time getting tickets to see UtaPri theatre or something like that. Do you know that anime? - Uta no☆Prince-sama

I watched all the seasons and started the current season but I really don't know why I continue lol~ maybe it's the pretty men!
chiitakachie on November 15th, 2016 06:12 am (UTC)
I start to buy more comics and watch anime too..

sometimes when I watched kt vid/con in my external drive I don't feel that excited anymore coz I've watched it for xxxx time and I feel bad about it =_='

I want them to get back already but they need to rest and figure it out how to be 3nin kt.. but... *headdesk*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 15th, 2016 12:14 pm (UTC)
I may soon join you on that concert rewatching. It's strange but I don't rewatch concerts that much especially the ones I attended... maybe it's something about keeping my memory of me being there ><

But yeah, keep the faith! Somehow, I feel like time has passed so while we are waiting, the wait time is getting shorter~ hopefully >
chiitakachie on November 15th, 2016 02:46 pm (UTC)
I see. well actually I haven't watch 10ks until now...

I dunno.. it just I wanna watch it when kat-tun finally back from their hiatus hahahaha... somehow by not watching it I know I've something to be waiting for(?) until their next single/album/con ^^'
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 15th, 2016 03:35 pm (UTC)
I get what you mean.
After watching 10Ks, it finally dawned that they would be away for a while :/
Hikari Kiramekudaftdragon on November 17th, 2016 08:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah...been mostly just doing my other fandom stuff, but my JE fandoms have kinda fallen into disarray. NEWS got boring (I'm debating even getting their new concert next month, doesn't help that it's stupidly expensive), and I'm still not invested in HSJ enough to really get into that much either. At this point I'm just waiting for KAT-TUN to come back. I can say without a doubt, they're the only group who can be my ichiban.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 21st, 2016 12:08 pm (UTC)
oh man it's sad that NEWS turned out boring for you because you were so into them... but at the same time I'm really glad because I'm really biased and unreasonable and want KAT-TUN to have everyone's undivided attention ><~ though I shouldn't say glad, I should say relieved because I get nervous when I see others getting really deep with other groups~ I worry before fandom keeps losing people.

I had started getting into NEWS at one point (when Ryo and Yamapi were still there) but yeah, those personalities aren't for me... as I told you before, I like Shige, but everyone else just seem generic Johnnys and not to mention their music~ KAT-TUN really is my exception to this JE business~ I really want them to come back soon... I hope they decided on only a year and not more.

At least we have Zeus this week with Tatchan. I'm glad he has been showing up with Sho in mags~ the exposure will do him good XD

Edited at 2016-11-21 12:15 pm (UTC)
Hikari Kiramekudaftdragon on November 22nd, 2016 05:55 am (UTC)
Eh...I had a feeling it was gonna happen eventually. Tegoshi is the most popular member, and I don't particularly like him, so it's hard to stand the group as a whole sometimes when he's almost always front and center. Was mostly in it for Massu and Shige. I'll still check out their stuff of course, but I'm not spending money on them anymore. Now, HSJ is fun, but their music is kinda hit or miss with me too, so there's no way they could steal my bias. They're mostly just a fun distraction.

Hoping to see the highlights of Ueda from Zeus once it airs!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 22nd, 2016 04:53 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, that Tegoshi guy~ just hearing him speak irritates me. Something about him just seems really off... like a facade or something... I saw a glimpse of SCP this week when they were talking about KT, and he really did take up the space on the screen~ argh

I'm not really familiar with the members of HSJ... I know Yamada because he's the popular one... I think that guy who acted in Shige's Pink to Grey movie, is also a member~ but every time I see that group, I can't help but think, "too many people".

Too bad ARASHI's music doesn't work for me because I really like their TV shows. They are a fun group but their music is a no no no no no noooo!
Hikari Kiramekudaftdragon on November 22nd, 2016 09:05 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen the SCP comments for KAT-TUN yet. Need to track that down. And yeah, Tegoshi just puts on an act. Granted, for him to keep it up during some of the things his job throws at him is kind of impressive and takes hard work, it's not really what I look for in an idol. Granted,KAT-TUN says they like to show themselves how they really are, but after Taguchi threw us for a loop, I'm finding myself second-guessing how well we actually know about any of them. We do at least know that Maru's fear of heights and roller coasters is real though, lol.

And yeah, HSJ really does have too many members...I still have trouble keeping them all straight sometimes. And yeah, the one who acted in Pink & Grey was one too...that was Yuto. My personal favorite is Hikaru. He's a bit of a goofball, the group's bassist player (they have an actual band in-group), and is afraid of cats, of all things, which they totally took advantage of during their variety show once where they forced him to interact with cats...it was hilarious if only because his group mates with him were cuddling the cats as happy as could be, and you'd think they were asking him to pet a tarantula or something. ^^;

Arashi can be fun to watch too, but I also don't care for most of their music. Occasionally they have a really good song, but even with most of their discography, I've only found enough of their songs I like to fill a single CD.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on November 23rd, 2016 04:19 pm (UTC)
oh yes, you really can't trust these idols/entertainers~ though for KT, I still believe they were genuine while around but still gave us up in the end~ like I still believe Koki loved us but he loved himself more or didn't realise how much his actions would have affected everyone... and Junno... I still believe he was real~ especially considering how well the other members planned him a proper send off... he just didn't show that side of him... which is hard to show, I guess... but I still believe he loved us but in the end, he loved himself more~ argh... but I guess the result is all the same so it doesn't make a difference... we really can't trust them wholeheartedly. Sadly.

And I know it's strange but yeah, I am really... I'm really really really afraid of cats too. So being surrounded by cats would be a complete nightmare, and I'm not exaggerating.