?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2016 @ 01:33 pm
tomorrow is valentine's day.  
tumblr_mo8m90KZhU1spbgb4o1_500
When Taguchi first announced it quits, I imagined HYPHENS were something like what's happening in this gif. But after today, I imagine fans might really see themselves like potatoes - we can only sit and wait for the things we know are to happen to us.

And so it's official. KAT-TUN (group activities) will go on a 1 or 2 years break... Uhmm? Absence makes the heart grow fonder?

After the recent dome tour annoucements and my upset that some dates clashed with my GACKT concerts, someone said to me, "don't worry. You'll get another chance to attend more KAT-TUN concerts".

But she was so surprised when I answered, "I don't think so. This may be my last chance - I feel like this may be their last concert".

And so as I read the members' messages, I didn't feel sadness or anger... it was more like, "Awww it's here - the message I'd hoped would never come".

Yeah;
potato hyphens

HYPHENS really are like potatoes.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: is there a word for this feeling?
 
 
 
laksmianinditalaksmianindita on February 13th, 2016 06:35 am (UTC)
eehhh!!!
KAT-TUN (group activities) will go on a 1 or 2 years break?
really???
laksmianindita: pic#125757945laksmianindita on February 13th, 2016 07:33 am (UTC)
It's real...
(cold sweat)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 13th, 2016 09:51 am (UTC)
Ikr. It takes a while to digest things.
I guess knowing what we already knew, it's somewhat easy to accept and move on.

Still a sad day, though
kurikuribebikurikuribebi on February 13th, 2016 07:32 am (UTC)
Good! They very much need this break to recreate and redefine their image. They said 1 or 2 years. If they do it sooner, it might only be a year. If they take more time, it will be 2 years. It's not so bad!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 13th, 2016 09:55 am (UTC)
Yeah 1 or 2 years isn't that long a wait. And after thinking it through and re-reading the messages, I guess it makes sense. And knowing what we already knew, I guess this announcement wasn't a shock, more like 'dammit! I knew this would happen'.

I just only hope that all the members will have activities to help the group grow for when they return.

kikyome_chan: tuga_glarekikyome_chan on February 13th, 2016 08:40 am (UTC)
I just read the news too ..... Ueda asking for us to wait for them...he being the only one (for me) asking this my heart goes between "too much pain" and "hope is there" we really are like potatoes hehe~
and to think I just voted for teir songs!!! it feels unreal and yet a part of me already knew this was coming!

but on the bright side....that gif of sekaichi!! XD made me laugh! thanks for that~ <3

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 13th, 2016 10:07 am (UTC)
For real. I think Ueda... even though he may not show it, he's a passionate guy who wants things to happen. And I think he must feel frustrated when things happen beyond his control... like hurting fans (again) just after what happened. I think we can trust that he's really broken up about this... but reality is reality and that doesn't make me feel like trusting them any better... it's a sad case.

I hope Ueda, in particular will get some proper solo projects. I think he should be given the chance to shine because, I think he shines in music and acting and deserves exposure to show off what he does best.

I say another Mouse Peace should be in the making.

I still haven't voted for the songs *crap. I forgot* I should do that today ><

and on the bright side lol that scene from sekaiichi is pure comedy! I love this series sooooooooo much! glad to find another fan ^^
pan-chanpandanyan on February 13th, 2016 10:01 am (UTC)
LOLed at potato...can we rename hyphens to potatoes from now on? TwT

That being said...aah kind of saw it coming >< didn't expect it now though. I still have faith in them though, I get that they want to take a step back from it all and look properly at what's the next step for the group. I just hope by solo projects they'd actually like...still be visible and not disappear from us.

I'm kind of thankful they came out and directly said it this time. Who're we kidding? We've been through this kind of long periods of waiting w/o any group activity from them in a long while and that uncertainty was killing us wasn't it? At least this time there's a heads up and we know what's going on. (no more whining about JE hiding things TwT)

It does get me worried still for their future but I trust them. They promised us anyway so all we can do is have faith in them and enjoy what we have now. And you're right absence makes the heart grow fonder so all we can do is be patient as our boys recharge.

That being said, damn they'd better make their dome concerts awesome! (to satisfy the 1-2 year cravings TwT)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 13th, 2016 10:25 am (UTC)
'recharge' I think they all decided to use 'battery recharge' lol Well at least, they all spoke this time and announced it directly to fans.

Solo activities. If they give Uepi Mouse Peace, I might even be grateful for this break! I'm serious. I think that dude deserves his own concert to showoff his flawless taste in music. That and a drama during Primetime TV. Kame and Maru are already known so it's his turn to make a statement and not just for his pretty abs and fondness for boxing and being athletic.

1 year isn't that long... but 2 years is like stretching it... unless, as you said, members are visible on tv and are really active in their projects. Otherwise it will be depressing *sigh*

People really need a strong heart to be a HYPHEN.... maybe we just all just become potatoes lol
pan-chanpandanyan on February 13th, 2016 03:39 pm (UTC)
Mouse Peace! I'm glad you feel the same xD I've been wanting to say how this is all a good thing from an Ueda fan's perspective but yeah didn't want to step on the wrong toes >< If they give him the right exposure as a solo artist and I really REALLY hope they do imagine all the things he can do *w* I was saying how this is good too because I can recharge my wallet from after the 10ks con but really if Uepi has another Mouse Peace I need to start money hunting TwT

But yeah I really hope he gets all these opportunities ...he's had so much potential but always not given the chance so let's see how it goes.

I think the boys need the time off to recharge emotionally as well. I mean, we're all emotional wrecks but just imagine what they must've gone through. Haha yeah I'm settled on being called a potato for now XDXD
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2016 03:24 am (UTC)
IKR! I don't know why they did MP twice and just left it hanging. I think Ueda has a steady fan-base. Even if it's far smaller than Kame's, I always found it steady and loyal so, them abandoning MP can't be because there aren't enough fans. I'm pretty sure tickets will be sold out if they choose a suitable venue and do the right promotion. Talking about it now, I'm actually feeling pumped up ^^

Us potatoes can recharge our wallet in the interim. I think all will be well as long as all 3 members remain visible... that will be the only reassurance to keep fans interested in hanging about waiting.
snow_meowsnow_meow on February 13th, 2016 05:24 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain and frustration.

With the news that KAT-TUN is going on hiatus so that each member is going to be doing solo work, I dread that this is Johnny's way to letting the fans down gently that the group will disappear.

After Taguchi's announcement that he was going to quit, I wondered if KAT-TUN could remain as a group like NEWS. But unlike NEWS, I didn't have that strong gut feeling that it would be possible. This news just makes my fears increase.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2016 03:30 am (UTC)
Yeah I think many of us are trying to leave out the 'if' and instead are holding hope on 'when' they return. But again, 'if' they never return to the stage, again I wouldn't be surprised. I would just be really sad.

But this break might really do them good because as much as I tried to picture the 3 of them, in the back of my mind, I kept thinking, "These 3 can't be trusted as well". So maybe, things may really work out after this break. I hope so. I can't imagine KT disappearing so I'm hoping JE aren't deceiving us.

*sigh*

One needs a strong heart for this fandom ><"
dinachan27dinachan27 on February 13th, 2016 11:11 pm (UTC)
I feel ya' I was so determined to attend one of their concerts this year cuz it could really be my only chancel; I wasn't ready for this announcement at all.
But if a hiatus is what they need to recover themselves, we just have to accept it and hope for the best.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2016 03:33 am (UTC)
That gut feeling. Don't you just hate it when it's right at times?

These concerts will mean so much to many people and for so many reasons.

If the hiatus still keeps the members visible and I can see them working to make things work out for them individually then it's all good. If they remain visible, then 2 might be happen in a blink.

All the best to KT and us!
crism79: KAT-TUN Kame worriedcrism79 on February 14th, 2016 12:10 am (UTC)
Miss Hyphen potato indeed!

As we've spoken, after Junno's announcement I kept having this bad gut feeling. No matter how much I tried to think it was just my natural pessimism, I kept pushing it back. So this announcement, unfortunately just like for you, it wasn't a surprise.

More than anything I feel sort of defeated... *sigh* I can only imagine how the four of them are feeling. It must have not been an easy decision... They know the consequences it will have on their fandom/fans

But if this is what it takes for the 3 of them to get their feelings together and what they'll want for the future as KAT-TUN, then I'm glad they decided to announce it now and be straight with us - as painful as it is. I'd rather have this now, than after the concerts be a complete silence for months that would stretch eventually into years...

Their video message made me a little more assured. They looked at peace with the decision, and determined.

So I'm still on this ship that is KAT-TUN, although it will be docked for a while I'm curious to see where will it go when it sets sail again ^^

In the meantime anyone has Nakamaru's phone? :P
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2016 03:40 am (UTC)
Those annoying gut feelings... though, it's what led me to find my earrings last Friday lol

I like how in the video they weren't moping and depressing and apologising. I think that's what did the trick in reassuring us that "hey, we'll be away for a bit, but don't worry... we'll be back still being us, but even stronger and better, so please wait while we work out our shit".

What do you want Nakamaru's phone for? We should send him a picture that he'll never forget us Potatoes lol.

I don't know... on one end, I'm a bit restless and anxious... and on the other end, I'm looking forward to what will become of this... but if we're speaking solo activities... then I really hope Uepi can get to do another Mouse Peace, I feel like his talent isn't being explored enough... and he's the one I worry about the most in this 3nin.
crism79: KAT-TUN Kame worriedcrism79 on February 14th, 2016 11:28 am (UTC)
"I like how in the video they weren't moping and depressing and apologising"

Absolutely (they also knew if they were like that we'd worry even more)! And I guess they do need to work out their shit if the three of them want to continue as KT. Though without having stuff together, I'm wondering how the "strengthen" their bond thing will work - if even when they were working together they've admitted they hardly hung around after work... But oh well

"What do you want Nakamaru's phone for? We should send him a picture that he'll never forget us Potatoes lol."

Lol, Well Maru said on the video that if we/they are lonely to give him a call ;P But we could all bombard him with pictures of us potatoes too! lol

I'm still not completely at ease either... At least for now the gut feeling is gone, but let's see what time will bring. I do worry about Ueda too, because he's been the one with less exposure. I hope he gets a good drama, and if he's into it Mouse Peace, or more stage plays.

Like I said to someone, I'm on this ship waiting for the Captains to return, but ohhhhh they're going to do a lot of the cleaning on this ship when they return! And maybe some sail mending and rowing!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 15th, 2016 10:22 am (UTC)
Poor Nakamaru. He sounded worried. Seems like he didn't want this break. But if a member or the other members suggest a break then it would be silly not to oblige especially with what's causing all this.

To tell the truth, I feel like I shouldn't put much faith in them coming back anytime soon... but I do hope they do... I really hope they do... if they return within the time they said, I'll even trust them again.

Eventually all this shall settle. Just these few months leading up to the concert and after the concert and then I'm sure things will settle one way or another.

crism79crism79 on February 15th, 2016 09:43 pm (UTC)
Eventually things will settle down of course. And I guess probably only after the concerts. Now we're still on the roller-coaster of emotions and we're all screaming like Nakamaru, once the roller-coaster stops, and we get our feet under us things will become more peaceful.

I'm trying to keep my faith on them - my heart tells me to, my brain tells me not to. But at least this time, watching that video, reading those messages I don't have that bad nagging feeling, like I've been having ever since November. (maybe unconsciously I've already decided to not expect anything? Or is it a good sign?)

Yeah Nakamaru will miss them. At a certain point I almost thought he was going to hug them, lol. I'll miss seeing the three of them together *sigh*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 19th, 2016 12:22 pm (UTC)
I've been irritated all week without reason... but when I do think about it... only can irritate me this many days.

"I'm trying to keep my faith on them - my heart tells me to, my brain tells me not to."

IKR. I'm waiting impatiently for this unease to go away!
chestnuttor7chestnuttor7 on February 14th, 2016 07:23 am (UTC)
Sign me up for the potatoes club too please. Nothing really different to say. I had the same reaction "it's here." Can't help but feel upset that there won't be any more Fridays tabi and monthly SCP. I'm expecting those to stop soon since they are stopping all activities...

I'm just gonna give them a little faith that they will come back and they will be stronger and better.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2016 10:20 am (UTC)
That's true. I do look forward to these two programmes a lot. It's all they had doing anyways, so this break from group activities doesn't account to much... it just sounds scary like they might fully break apart in the year or two.

But let's keep the faith that they can keep their promise this time.

We potatoes shall be keeping our fingers crossed watching them all the way ^^
chestnuttor7chestnuttor7 on February 14th, 2016 05:23 pm (UTC)
Just saw their JNET message (subbed in Chinese). They pretty much said the same thing as their messages, repeated that they are not disbanding, but then Nakamaru said to the other 2 to call him during this time if they get lonely. Somehow, it sounded sad, like they're not going to be contacting each other even during the break.

But yes, will potato on :)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 15th, 2016 10:15 am (UTC)
That's even sadder if they should never meet during this time... after all bonds are fragile and we all know they don't have the best track record of lasting bond.

But Ueda and Maru are close-ish... at least I get that feeling with them being buddies from school days so maybe they'll meet up.

They better work their butts off and make this wait worth it!
The Lonely Rabbit on the Moonusagi_no_tsuki on February 14th, 2016 09:05 am (UTC)
I feel you ->-

But here's something i'm trying to understand since I'm still a bit confused. Does this mean that they're not going Shounen Club Premium or Tabi anymore?

Are you still going to try to go to the concerts?
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2016 10:22 am (UTC)
I guess group activities would include Tame Tabi and SCP... since those are the only 2 group activities they have been doing anyways. But I guess they'll make that clear during this month's SCP...

Everything sounds like a mess, ah? Hopefully they'll really regroup and decide on what they want after this.
powwie: juudenpowwie on February 14th, 2016 05:27 pm (UTC)
I had to prepare my own 充電 icon before starting commenting on the matter...
I've been feeling bipolar since yesterday.
Going from sadness to hysterical laughing fits...

What I'm mostly angry about is the fact that 4 days ago tabloids were just writing in capital letters 新生3人KAT-TUN.

And there's no new 3人KAT-TUN, because the guys still have no idea of what 3人KAT-TUN should be like.

Our little happiness was turned to dust in a matter of days.
That was not ok.

I have faith in them but I do no trust their agency at all.
I really want to believe that their management hasn't given up on them and that they will plan things through during their break.

It's better knowing that they are actually on a hiatus (we spent months worryng about them in 2013) and I will more at ease once I know what "focusing on our solo projects" means.

For now, I just want to cheer them at Tokyo Dome and shout 'see you soon!'.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 15th, 2016 10:12 am (UTC)
I think like us the press might already expect these huge happenings from them. They really are unstable and so they've taken us on the rocky ship with them too.

The 3人 definitely though, Idk if it is because Junno is still around and I haven't yet adjusted but that 3人 really looks strange to me... like I couldn't see a form it would it take. Maybe KAT-TUN saw this too... because as I've always felt, Junno really provided that balance in many ways.

But yeah, Idk if it's faith I'm keeping or just hope, I'm hoping that things will be alright soon enough.

In the meantime, hang in there. The first 6 months will be hard but we all get used to things eventually. I just hope they all keep visible doing those 'so called' solo works

ps. your icon~ so to the point