?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2015 @ 02:27 pm
[...]  
blank stare

I heard KISS KISS KISS played on yesterday's Hang Out. And my first reaction was;

"Is this KAT-TUN?! They sound so... Johnnys". And don't fancy 'Johnnys songs/melody'.

Meaning there was nothing in the song "KAT-TUN-ish" that I could recognise, except their voices. The song sounded like a random Johnnys song to me.

So for someone like me who pays no attention to song lyrics, be it English or not, I like music based on how it sounds, the personal character of a song which presents the special character of the artist. So when I hear a KT song, I can pick up "oh, it's KAT-TUN", the same way I can tell this group is Coldplay based on the arrangement and style of their music.

It's a 'me thing', this is my approach to music.

But of course, me not taking a liking to KISS KISS KISS (and I don't hate the song, it's just not my cup of tea), but this can't possibly mean that in the back of my mind KT is going to the gutters because they've lost a uniqueness I normally look for in a single song. What kind of idiot would I be?

So it bemuses me, how one line could be interpretted as such. And though it's not my style to drag out things, nor is it my responsibility for any misinterpretation of my words, I'll say it here in a different way with more words and be done with it:

Having nothing to do with genre or trying something new (because they've done it so many times in the past and it has worked splendidly at times), KISS KISS KISS doesn't sound like KAT-TUN. But we all know how KAT-TUN is, and for me personally, sometimes they hit and sometimes they miss... and I still have faith in them.

With that said, I look forward to the couplings and duets.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: breathe me by sia
 
 
 
resha22chad: KAT-TUNresha22chad on February 8th, 2015 06:10 am (UTC)
I agree with you~~~
I think they are lost their own color for their music~
I miss their "KAT-TUNish" songs genre >.<
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 07:17 am (UTC)
But I don't think they've lost it. They've adapted and done things for their current unit to work - they are good at this. They've done songs before, a genre not to my preferred style, but I could still sense their colour. Just not in Kissx3. This is the only exception for me.
(no subject) - resha22chad on February 9th, 2015 03:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - resha22chad on February 10th, 2015 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 15th, 2015 05:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - resha22chad on February 16th, 2015 05:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Isa-chan: Junno fails & Uedamamushi_takki on February 8th, 2015 07:21 am (UTC)
haha I thought I was the only one thinking that :P
Recently, I'm not really into kat-tun ^^;
and that's because the music I think. Is kinda tiring waiting for those songs we were used to listen. But anyway we cannot ask a lot in an agency with that character :P
Listening to the song is not that bad! I had a worst sensation with DoA singles lol
thank you for share your thoughts dear :)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 12:03 pm (UTC)
When people ask me why I'm so in love with KT, my answer is always

"Because they have this colourful personality", because truth is, if it were just their music I wouldn't be a dedicated fan.

There are some songs I love like crazy like Gold and Silence and Phoenix and then the member's solo, mostly Tatsuya's solo (the reason I even started listening to KT songs) because his songs have their own colour and I can see his own creation in them.

But even if the song isn't a big hit with me, I would always be able to feel their personalities and their own touch in it and I would support it.

But man~ Kissx3 is a whole different story.

I hope you don't leave KT anytime soon or any at all ><"
(no subject) - mamushi_takki on February 9th, 2015 05:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
oferia on February 8th, 2015 08:41 am (UTC)
I'm agry with you about KISSx3. But I think Dead or Alive was really appropriate for film but intense too much for Johnnys song. So they must balance that.
kurikuribebikurikuribebi on February 8th, 2015 09:15 am (UTC)
Dead or Alive was killing it though! Every time I walked in to a conbini, it was on. And Kat-tun has been on tv a lot these days. They are definitely moving up!!

But this Kiss song....
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 12:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurikuribebi on February 8th, 2015 12:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 10:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 12:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pan-chanpandanyan on February 8th, 2015 10:44 am (UTC)
Kissx3 is definitely different. But yeah, just because one song doesn't suit your taste doesn't mean you lose all faith in the band x_x I guess as fans we're definitely bound to not like a few songs and still fangirl and support the band nevertheless. ><

I like the song because it's catchy on its own but yeah not so much kat-tun-ishness in it which is why I'm praying for at least a good kat-tunish PV to bring it up (DoA's PV really disappointed me ><)

*huggles* Let's have faith in the duets~~ (damn but there'd better be a junda duet in future singles TwT)

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 12:16 pm (UTC)
ikr. that kind of sound was never my taste. Even their recent SCP ep when they did the old songs when they were backdancers didn't move me one bit. I just can't connect with that music.

So I guess folks who are into all the Johnnys groups and are crazy about Kinki and the others' songs won't mind Kissx3. It's good you like it though XD

These duets will definitely be interesting. The combi alone will make them something to look forward to and Ueda is working on his. I have faith in his music.

and lol, I like how JunDa pops up everywhere!!!!! I love the idea of a shuffle so surely (or this better be the case) we'll finally have our JunDa duet!
(no subject) - pandanyan on February 8th, 2015 03:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mystical_Powersmystical_powers on February 8th, 2015 10:47 am (UTC)
I love how you translated the title!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 12:18 pm (UTC)
[...]
<3
It was really my honest reaction lastnight XD
(no subject) - mystical_powers on February 8th, 2015 06:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
crism79: KAT-TUN Come Herecrism79 on February 8th, 2015 11:09 am (UTC)
Yeah maybe the song will eventually grow on me, but I agree with you (I told you before that I'm a "feel it or don't" kind of person and this song... I didn't feel it). So far it didn't have that "Ah it's definitely KAT-TUN" kind of feel to it. But like you say sometimes you hit and others you miss.

And I bet the coupling songs will make up for it and will be awesome! :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 12:21 pm (UTC)
I would surprise myself if that song should ever grow on me. I tend not to play music I don't like.

I'm so curious and expecting of Ueda/Kame's production because wow, these two doing a duet *giggles*

Maybe this single will be like WHITE to me. I don't like White but totally in love with Silence and Perfect XD

but man... even WHITE has the KAT-TUN feeling ><"
(no subject) - crism79 on February 8th, 2015 01:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
powwie: comeHerepowwie on February 8th, 2015 01:20 pm (UTC)
The cha-cha-cha song! XD
I read the Spanish translation of the song and the lyrics actually fit the drama.
Surprisingly enough, this time a drama has a song that matches it! ><
I love "Lips" but it had nothing to do with the drama and so had the other songs (Rescue being the only exception maybe).
So I really want to believe that this song is just a parenthesis due to the drama and that KAT-TUN will get back to a more rockish type of music.

Kame's said that Joker Game's director was involved in producing Dead or Alive (I wished he would have been in charge of the PV as well). But it has more of a KAT-TUN feeling than KISSxKISSxKISS. The intro was more soundtrack like but that's all.

I think last year there weren't big project planned for them because of Koki being fired. The company didn't know whether KAT-TUN would've gone on as a band and they had plans for the members but not for the bands. The beginning of this year feels more like they are on a certain path and following a bit of a marketing strategy.
Last year J-Storm was involved in the 20th anniversary of TOKIO, the 15th anniversay of Arashi and getting Kanjani8 under their wing.
I think (hope) that now they'll focus more on KAT-TUN and next year 10th anniversary.

cha-cha-cha!
XD
crism79: KAT-TUN Kame smilingcrism79 on February 8th, 2015 01:38 pm (UTC)
"cha-cha-cha song" lol, that's exactly what I thought! XD

"The beginning of this year feels more like they are on a certain path and following a bit of a marketing strategy."

Hmmm I've also thought this....

Sorry to intrude now I'm going back to my lurking place :P
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - powwie on February 9th, 2015 12:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 15th, 2015 05:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - powwie on February 15th, 2015 09:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 15th, 2015 03:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rohrfuchs: Birthrohrfuchs on February 8th, 2015 08:54 pm (UTC)
To tell you the truth, my first thought was:" isn´t it a Kinki´s old song?". But I don´t think they have lost their roots yet. It´s like what you wrote: sometimes they hit, sometimes they miss. Cross my finger for the next single.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:10 am (UTC)
Everyone has been saying Kinki Kids but I really don't know who they sound like because I hardly pay attention to other groups... just Johnnys comes to mind from what I've heard from groups ><

But yeah, they definitely haven't lost their roots and I don't think they ever will. It's just this song. And it's not even important per se, being that we'll get more side tracks and the duets XD
(no subject) - rohrfuchs on February 9th, 2015 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
celyn_jocelyn_jo on February 9th, 2015 12:26 am (UTC)
Hey, I've always lurked around your page cause your posts are entertaining.
As for the single, though it sounds different from most of their singles, I think there's still that KT feeling to it. Also, isn't it appropriate during their lovey-dovey as scene st the end of Ep 1? lol

This song will be like "Believe in Myself" for me - a song I felt "huh" at the start, but ended up liking anyway.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:14 am (UTC)
haha well I'm glad I did a topic you couldn't resist to chat with me about XD

Belief in Myself was ok with me. Not one my favourites but I've never thought, 'I don't like this song'. But they play it lots during GoSpo so it does grow on you XD

and lovey-dovey is an innocent way to describe the end of ep. 1 lol. I wait for what next they'll show us.
(no subject) - celyn_jo on February 9th, 2015 12:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 15th, 2015 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Hikari Kiramekudaftdragon on February 9th, 2015 03:32 am (UTC)
Glad to see I'm not the only one who didn't like Kissx3. You're right, it doesn't sound like KAT-TUN at all. It's kinda somewhere between cha-cha and jazz...I don't like it. I love KAT-TUN's music usually, but I just can't get into this one. I'm thinking maybe since they realize it doesn't have that KAT-TUN-ish vibe, they'll makeup for it with the B-sides and duets. I'll probably still be happy getting RE1 just because Making ofs have KAT-TUN shenanigans, but right now it's the RE2 I'm REALLY looking forward to...between the duets and whatever they put on the DVD.

Also hoping we get good cover concepts, cause if I'm getting a bunch more new posters based on them, I want a reason to hang them up. :P I'm tired of suits, I want casual or cool outfits!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:20 am (UTC)
I'm thinking maybe since they realize it doesn't have that KAT-TUN-ish vibe, they'll makeup for it with the B-sides and duets.

Yeah, this really crossed my mind because they know their fans and what they're known to produce XD

Thank goodness for these duets and the couplings. Otherwise, I wouldn't be so sure about the sale of this single.

So yeah, I'll still get all versions and enjoy the music I like and the shenanigans I love ^^

And I'm really tired of posters. I haven't even unrolled the DoA bundle yet. JE needs to come with something different especially with releases so near to each other.
serial_translatserial_translat on February 9th, 2015 09:29 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, Kissx3 is VERY Kinki-like !!!! Nothing amazing though... maybe it'll change with the full version if it was a short version in kame radio show, or with the clip.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 11:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, maybe it will, though I doubt so for me.
I wonder what the pv will be like.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 14th, 2015 11:46 am (UTC)
I would be even more surprised if they didn't XD

Have you started Second Love? This week's was good ^^
(no subject) - serial_translat on February 14th, 2015 11:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kissmegreen on February 15th, 2015 04:59 am (UTC) (Expand)