?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2015 @ 06:30 pm
KISSX3  
Courage-the-Cowardly-Dog-courage-the-cowardly-dog-20411620-470-376
...and then we all awoke or came home to details of Kiss Kiss Kiss

I laughed when a friend texted to me say, "I still haven't even received my CDs (Dead or Alive) and they've announced the release date of the 24th single". XD ~

Release date: March 11, 2015

And no complaints. Of course!

Although,

Flipping tables that I won't get a JunDa duet aside, and focusing on the bigger picture (can't believe I just said this), I very much like this idea of having duets ^^

I think I can expect something good and vibesy and energetic from Junno x Nakamaru. However, I can't imagine how Kame x Ueda will fare. But! because it's Ueda, and I know he has good skills in musical arrangement, I'm looking forward to this release of theirs. I'm also very happy that it seems we'll get a DVD for these songs as well XD

Well I said 'no complaints' but except one... how many posters does JE intend to give as 'bonus gifts'? I still don't know what to do with the DoA posters and really, I'm over posters... I don't want anymore. Can't their marketing team figure out another 'cheap' way to get sales?!

And with that said... Happy Monday! I'm counting down to Second Love
 
 
Current Mood: expecting
Current Music: fated, faithful, fatal by marilyn manson
 
 
 
powwiepowwie on February 2nd, 2015 12:40 pm (UTC)

I'm happy for the new release even if it's so soon!
Yep, after the solo songs, releasing duets it's brilliant!  Maybe they'll keep this up for the next 3 releases too and we'll have all possible combinations (and you get your JunDa)!
Junno and Nakamaru is ok, but Kame and Uepi is so weird! The crazy guy and the ero guy together?
We'll see, we'll see! ^____^


Ditto on posters... I love group pictures but I have no use for posters! >.<
Any cheap merchandise would be better to boost sales!


Countdown to Second Love: -5
♥♥♥♥♥

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 2nd, 2015 03:04 pm (UTC)
Maybe they'll keep this up for the next 3 releases too and we'll have all possible combinations (and you get your JunDa)!

Awwww *sparkly eyes* Why did I not think of this possibility!?!! This would be a treat... then I could patiently (or not) wait out my JunDa creation XD

and I spewed my tea after reading;

Kame and Uepi is so weird! The crazy guy and the ero guy together?

haha I can't even think about what genre they would do together XD

and speaking of boasting sales again, I guess fandom is back to being worried about competition on the same release date. I guess for now, those things don't seem to worry me much ><'
serial_translatserial_translat on February 2nd, 2015 05:40 pm (UTC)
Apparently it's named somehow "kat tun shuffle" so Powwie you're maybe right !!!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 3rd, 2015 11:41 am (UTC)
Oh wow. Another bit of good news *__*
This is really a grand idea XD

It would be nice if they also write the songs themselves.
crism79: KAT-TUN Kame smilingcrism79 on February 2nd, 2015 10:37 pm (UTC)
Wow I opened my twitter this morning and it was exploding with the news, lol!! I was smiling like a fool on the bus :D

I wasn't expecting them to have another out so soon, but I LLIIIKKKEEEE IT ;P The duets is a great idea, I think. And I'm sure there'll be a JunDa duet soon! I'm really curious with these two teams :D Can't wait!! What a treat!

Ah, yes I agree with you on the posters... maybe they could come up with something more useful and not too expensive? Even a pin I could put on my gym bag... but a poster? I'm past that too XD I've even looked up on google if anyone had ideas to reuse posters as something, anything useful... no luck so far lolol

Anyway I'm really really happy fro this! The guys are really treating us this year!

And let's start the countdown to Second Love :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 3rd, 2015 01:52 pm (UTC)
I would love a pin. Or even if they reduce the posters to picture size or something like 'shop photos' but *sighs* soon I can open up a shop and sell these very posters XD

and lol at

I've even looked up on google if anyone had ideas to reuse posters as something, anything useful... no luck so far lolol

I guess we're both in a state. I haven't even looked at the DoA ones I got as yet ><'

JE needs to better observe their customers' wants.

And another day closer to Second Love <3
crism79: KAT-TUN Come Herecrism79 on February 5th, 2015 09:34 pm (UTC)
Yes, pins and photo sized or "shop photos" would be great ideas!! :D I wonder if they do like surveys to know what people want... if they don't already and sort of adjust these things (gifts) according to the average age of the people who follow these bands. I mean if it's more teenagers, posters are fine, but if it's more on the 20s and thirties... it needs to be something more useful. Or even change it from posters from time to time. Anyway I'm just thinking out loud lol :D Maybe JE has done such survey and we are the minority who want something else than posters, lolol

Lol you could do like a garage sale with the posters you have ;P

I've seen someone do a paper bag with the posters and it really looked awesome but.. >.< cutting the posters...

OMG one day left!!!! Well for me. For you... let me see... there it's around 6AM sooo WWOOOOOTTT!!! So just a few more hours left! :D Happy Second Love day! :D

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 7th, 2015 08:17 am (UTC)
if they don't already and sort of adjust these things (gifts) according to the average age of the people who follow these bands.

Gosh! I was wondering about this. Maybe JE is just happy with their heavy duty coloured printer and so find it cheap and easy to give away posters hehe

Aaaaad Second love! Did you watch?

crism79: KAT-TUN Come Herecrism79 on February 7th, 2015 11:49 am (UTC)
"Gosh! I was wondering about this. Maybe JE is just happy with their heavy duty coloured printer and so find it cheap and easy to give away posters hehe"

Most probably, yeah! lolol but it would be nice if they changed it :) Ahh... some KT pins I would love these (sorry, I love pins XD )

"Aaaaad Second love! Did you watch?"

Oh my, yes!!! I'm not good at putting into words stuff or making reviews. I'm more of a gut feeling person. I either feel it or I don't, you know what I mean? And while I watched this I loved it, that's the feeling I got. And that it was too short. When I noticed it was finishing, and I was like "what? already?" so that's a great sign for me! Normally if I'm bored or not enjoying it I keep looking at the time remaining on the video bar... And what an end it was XD Now that surprised me, lol, no matter how many times they had said there were those kinds of scenes, I didn't really believed it until the end. But still the way they had sold the show or the way the media publicised it (including the poster - we've talked about it before) I still feel this drama is much more than just those scenes, and that poster (now that I've watched the first ep) feels even more like it doesn't fit the drama. (but this is just me)

I was trying to keep a somewhat unbiased expectation, so when the episode ended I was truly happy that I really liked and enjoyed it! Although I wasn't understanding what they were saying (just a word here and there) it still made me feel sad on the sad parts, and laugh on the more light hearted parts. The "kore dake" lolol it got me giggling too ;P It does kind of feel a bit like Tatta Hitotsu's Hiroto, but Kei is much more lonely and despaired. Hiroto still had his family, Kei seems to be struggling alone (except for his childhood friend who's trying to help him).

I have to rewatch it with subs and better quality so that I can understand it better :D But all in all it gets my two thumbs up :D

What about you? I read your post you made today, (good lord that gif *.*) but it is much more sober than I was expecting too and that is good - you mentioned it not being as flashy as you expected - I agree. I love the photography and the way they shot it too :))

Oh but sorry I ranted and here I was saying that I couldn't really put into words what I was feeling lol XD
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 05:31 am (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed watching. Kame was good stuff in it. I just hope the story picks up somewhat. I hope someone subs it. Maybe there's something in the dialogue to explain why exactly they seem to head over heels for each other ><'

So yeah, I look forward to the next episode. I wonder how far they'll show bed-scene next time? *___*
crism79: KAT-TUN Kame thoughtfulcrism79 on February 8th, 2015 11:02 am (UTC)
Yes, I hope someone subs it too! I've been looking everywhere to see if someone says they're doing it. But nothing so far...

"Maybe there's something in the dialogue to explain why exactly they seem to head over heels for each other ><'"

hmmm maybe. From the promo interviews I just gathered that this is an sudden acute uncurable case of "love at first sight" lol - or "attraction at first sight" - this combined with both being sad and frustrated with their current lives, probably looking desperately for a way out of the misery they feel... let's see what happens :))

"I wonder how far they'll show bed-scene next time? *___* "

This was already pretty bold... if they go any further.... nah I think they won't do that... won't they? *____*

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 8th, 2015 11:50 am (UTC)
A friend sent me this synopsis posted at Jdrama:

"Before long, the two of them fall deeply in love. Their love bears fruit as they overcome numerous hurdles such as their age gap as well as differences in life circumstances and values. However, romance and daily life are different. Their feelings soon waver and causes a change in their relationship."

And I say, feelings must waver since they didn't really have a solid start.

are you a member of plotboxes? Someone signed up to sub it XD

Edited at 2015-02-08 11:51 am (UTC)
crism79: KAT-TUN Kame thoughtfulcrism79 on February 8th, 2015 01:14 pm (UTC)
"And I say, feelings must waver since they didn't really have a solid start. "

Yep, exactly ;) They are both so miserable they both jumped blindly on the first opportunity to feel alive. Soon they will realize what you just said above. I'm really curious to see the development of it :D

Ah no, I'm not a member of plotboxes... Thank you for the tip!! *hugs* I just applied to join, let's see if I'm accepted :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 9th, 2015 10:52 am (UTC)
Good luck. It's easy to into Plotbox, I think though. They practically have all dramams there so it's a good place if you're into dorama ^^
serial_translatserial_translat on February 4th, 2015 11:41 am (UTC)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on February 5th, 2015 12:02 pm (UTC)
lol and I'm even more impatient to see just how far this drama is trying to convince us it will go XD

Well I don't mind... him being a sex symbol or not. He's sexy, no doubt ^^

and yeah! one more day to go!!!!