?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 October 2012 @ 06:38 pm
Clinging to You.  
Title: Clinging to You.
Author: kissmegreen
Category:  Drabble
Pairing: Tanaka Koki x Kamenashi Kazuya (KoKame)
Rating: PG
Genre: Fluff/Angst?
Disclaimer: I only own the story...
Summary: Koki is a clingy one.
Word Count: 427

Note: Yes! it's happening again... another Non-JunDa fic >_< Anyway, I was writing a JunDa fic that's not going anywhere because I can't find one last word to complete it and during that time of me staring at the laptop, I remembered this Kokame Talk I had with arisu_aru since they are her OTP... and we both shared the view of lack of fics of our OTPs (mine being JunDa of course >.<), and then 'clingy!Koki' came up >_<. Anyway, in my writer's block, this plot came to mind and do forgive me, this is my second Non-JunDa fic and I tend to freak out about characterisation. Anyway, girl~

...

He’s clingy or perhaps he just loves deeply, but either way, maybe it’s growing unbearable for Kame.

‘Where are you?’
 – Text Sent from Koki


‘I’m on my way’
– Kame

 
‘How long will you take?’
 – Koki


No answer.

Koki nonetheless waits around until he hears the lock to the door turning before moving from the couch, maneuvering his way in the dark to the bedroom where he wraps himself tightly in his blanket. 

The light to the bathroom switches on and he can hear Kame fumbling around the closet, the tap water goes running, teeth brushing, all the normal things prepping for bed before the light switch goes out and in a second, the bed dips and a warm body crawls closer beside him. Its Kame’s, with his hand hugging Koki around his waist from behind, and his chin gently tucked into the crook of Koki’s shoulder. Koki inhales deeply loving the faint scent of vanilla and jasmine whiffing off Kame’s skin and he shuffles a bit to adjust himself, wanting to feel more of Kame lying against him, want to soak up Kame’s scent to remind him of their intimate existence. 

Koki finally turns around to face him and he really wants to ask ‘where have you been? and ‘what have you been doing all night since work has long been over?', but before he can even utter those fragile words, Kame leans in, and like a mind reader he lays a kiss upon Koki’s forehead then whispers, “I’m home now”, capturing Koki’s lips in his and is pulling on his tongue, drawing their bodies closer and warmer, a bodily gesture that translates into, ‘I miss you too, but needed some Kame- alone-time’.

Koki understands.

And like the stars filling the sky at nights, he really can’t choose who he falls in love with, but he sure is glad it’s Kazuya with whom he has fallen, so he leans in ever so slowly, still needing to cling.

He also knows that love is hardly enough to keep them binding. But for the time being, he’s contented, happily sighing into the kiss with arms securely wrapped around Kame’s torso. He exhales relieved and contented, hopeful for tomorrow when they’ll talk about 'it'.

But for now, with Kame’s hands moving from Koki's waist to bury his delicate fingers in his hair, gently pulling him in deeper, Koki decides that talks can be saved for later because in this moment, all he wants to do is to cling dearly to the man he deeply loves and besides, Kame is home and more heavenly so is within his caring arms, and this alone, is enough for tonight.


end.

----

*hides* Oh I feel so embarrassed about this already... KoKame writers don't hate me too much >.< Anyway as I said, this is my take on KoKame... do tell me if I'm way off base >.<

 
 
Current Mood: nervousnervous
Current Music: call me maybe by carly rae jepsen
 
 
 
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on October 12th, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
You're not off base. We don't hate you. :DD


I loved it! heart1


Please write more KoKame fics/drabbles!!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 12th, 2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
and on your note - a note from Madam KoKame, herself, I feel I can somewhat breathe again >.<

I'm happy you find them in character... since as you know, 98% of my fics contains JunDa only.... I really don't know how I still manage to do that >.<

*hugs* and thanks for the reassurance...

Please write more KoKame fics/drabbles!!

If another idea pops up >
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on October 12th, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah I know. I love JunDa heart1 I don't know either but you did. XD


You're welcome *hugs*


Okay XD
Aru: KoKamearisu_aru on October 12th, 2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU I LOVE YOU.
And I love every part of this fic! It's like all my thoughts about KoKame and their relationship gathered in one drabble. I'm crying and smiling at the same time.
How Koki wants to be all the time with Kame and even though he can't, he wants to at least know where Kame is.
How Kame has enough of it, yet just being near Koki makes him happy and relaxed.
How their relationship is messed up, but still they can't survive without each other.

Just... Thank you, Lyan. You're the best. ;__; ♥
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 12th, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
*__________________________* clings to you for saving my face >.<

Really, I'm really glad it was a good read for you... and that their characters and interaction were intact ^^

I was so freaking nervous >.<

*hugs*

We should have more of these chats! since now you never know what they might lead to *-*
Aruarisu_aru on October 12th, 2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
We seriously should include in our 'special' room, bed for guest pairings. Some KoKame from time to time, or JunDa, would be really nice there. GACKT needs some break too sometimes... (to take care of HYDE ♥).
I'm so happy fangirl right now! And no need to feel nervous...! You're just amazing writer, who made my evening/night perfect. <333 *cuddles*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 12th, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
haha yes! now we should invite Koki...omg, we'll need to reserve a the biggest suite to accommodate everyone... so many guests ^^

btw, GACKT x HYDE has their whip~
JunDa has their handcuff... Uepi's fluffy pink one >.<

what will KoKame take?
Aruarisu_aru on October 13th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC)
As big as our imagination :D

Hm, how about doing something with aroma therapy? In meaning... Kame loves when something smells nice, so does Koki (according to interviews). How about oils with.. idk.. mentioned by you vanilla scent? Mood for easy or more rough fun will depend on it. *-*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 05:08 am (UTC)
If Kame wears his hypnotic poison (the name of his perfume - vanilla and jasmine scent he says), then they will all gobble him out lol

but then again, Koki is the one who wants to 'eat Kame up' >.< so yeah, I too think scents is a weapon itself for them >.
Aruarisu_aru on October 13th, 2012 08:05 am (UTC)
I know, but I didn't want to limit it to perfumes only. Some body lotions and oils can have a taste after all *-*

So for now we can go with it and if some new idea pops out, I'm sure Kame and Koki will enjoy it <3
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
of course... put some oil behind Kame's neck... because we all now how delicious that neck of his looks >.
Aruarisu_aru on October 13th, 2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
All hail to neckporn *-* Every fangirl would do anything to at least smell his neck... Taste it is way too much to even imagine ♥
effi_g: Junnoeffi_g on October 13th, 2012 12:44 am (UTC)
cute ^^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you *-* <3
sweetspicyhotsweetspicyhot on October 13th, 2012 12:58 am (UTC)
Loved it. You did a great job. I like how you portrayed the complex emotions and the tenderness in their relationship. Thanks for this. :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Oh Thank You!
I'm glad I got their interaction right ^^
Thanks for reading :-)
Kazumaekazumae on October 13th, 2012 09:19 am (UTC)
It’s really cute, almost real. Their own characters are really well depicted, this is exactly how I imagine them to be. Their relationship is so cute, they need each other but at the same time (at least for Kame) they need some private time alone. It’s so adorable the way they cuddle in bed, as a necessary thing for them to feel good and calmed.
It’s a really good fic, thank you so much for having written it, the world needs more Kokame ♥ ^^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
It’s really cute, almost real.

Thank You! mission accomplished ^^

I'm glad you had a good and 'convincing' read *-*

enjoy your weekend!
thesecretdoorthesecretdoor on October 13th, 2012 10:07 am (UTC)
This is really sweet *_*

You should definitely keep trying new pairings :D you got the characters down really well. Though of course JunDa is still the best :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
Clinging to You.
*MUAH*
Thanks for reading dear (*-*)/
Maybe I should consider this practice to add their character to my JunDa fics >.<

Though of course JunDa is still the best :D

ahha goes without saying :-)

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Clinging to You.
I'm jealous about both of then

hahah aren't we all?! >.<

I'm really happy you had a good fluffy read :-)
Thank you lots for stopping by ^^

please, write more KoKame ;)

haha I'll see if any more ideas come >.<

Enjoy your weekend!
laksmianinditalaksmianindita on October 13th, 2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
this is your first kokame right?
but... you're great ;-)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 13th, 2012 09:41 pm (UTC)
Yes! it's my first... and even weirder, I can't recall ever reading a kokame fic before >.<
so it makes me happier that kokame readers found this drabble fun ^^

Thanks for stopping by *-*
fazlyn_nfazlyn_n on October 14th, 2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Whoa... I only been away from fandom more than a month and you already venture into Kokame *awe*

This is such a lovely fic and I dont see any reason you should hide *pull you to the spotlight*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 14th, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun *-*
and you finally read a Kame fic from me >.<
happy you had a good read ^^
saharasnow82saharasnow82 on October 14th, 2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Don't be embarrassed about this one sweetie. I really enjoyed reading this one. The way you wrote them is how I picture them.

In fact, I am writing a KoKame right now and the characterization is very similar. Unfortunately my goes down a very angsty road because of Koki's clingyness.

Now back to the topic at hand. I really have to say that you are doing well on pairings that are not JunDa. Don't fret.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 14th, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you dear ^^
I'm glad to be able to pull off another pairing more so because I've never read a kokame before >.<
and I sense angst to be your favourite genre >.<

happy Sunday!
saharasnow82saharasnow82 on October 15th, 2012 12:40 am (UTC)
I wouldn't say favorite, that style tends be easier to write for me.

But I just finished an AkaKame fluff and I have a Kame/Anne fluff in my notebook that I
just need to find the right way to bridge from one scene to the next. Then I will type it up.
sugiex: kokamesugiex on October 16th, 2012 06:15 am (UTC)
I did a double take when I saw this posted.

It is really good, considering this to be your first KoKame fict <33 I loved it! It's so sweet and simply screams 'aww....'

Thanks so much for sharing /flails

PS: You should totally attempt KoKame more often ~
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 16th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
I did a double take when I saw this posted.

Oh really? why? >.<

Oh I'm glad you like this ^^ and it would be great to be able to write another one :-)

Thanks for reading!

Edited at 2012-10-16 02:00 pm (UTC)
Nika: kokameracanai on October 16th, 2012 07:20 am (UTC)
This is cute! ^^
I can imagine Koki being like that for real...
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 16th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
Thank You ;-)
I'm glad I was able to write some realness to their character ^^
dorayaki_chandorayaki_chan on October 16th, 2012 11:07 am (UTC)
I am a big big kokame shipper and i think have nothing to be a shame about :)) simply sweet
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 16th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Awww Thank You lots for reading and being encouraging about it ^^
I'm happy I was able to represent them somewhat (^-^)/
nightwish_3000nightwish_3000 on October 16th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)

"needed some Kame- alone-time"

this is definitely kame ... he always need some kame-alone time ...

and we also know how clingy koki could be ...that reminded me of one of the shows when he was a guest and the female host asked him who would he be the girlfriend of out of the members .. he said no to all of them and his reason for refusing koki was that he would be so clingy .... LOL.

I love how he's inhaling the scent of his kame , it's sound so romantic <3

thank you so much dear ,, I miss kokame fics they're so rare ...

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 17th, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
oh yeah I remember that programme >.< but even in Koki's interviews you can pick up that he's a clingy one - totally kame's opposite >.<

I just want to bury myself in Kame's scent... I think I'm going to buy the perfume he uses for Christmas ^^

And I'm glad you had a good read :-)

*hugs* I wish you find more kokame fics to entertain you :-)
nightwish_3000nightwish_3000 on October 18th, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
even though koki is totally clingy which kame doesn't prefer , but I KNOW that he could handle koki when he wants or needs to .. so it koki's clinginess wont be a problem .

kame's scent is something I want to smell before I die .. I keep hearing how good it is , which only made my curiosity rise ..

ladyc2ladyc2 on October 17th, 2012 12:01 am (UTC)
This was nice. I don't read KoKame very often (probably because there's not much of it around) but I think you captured both of them nicely.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 17th, 2012 12:57 pm (UTC)
Oh Thank you ^^
I'm guilty of not much reading Kokame myself.... actually I've never read one >.< so I'm happy I was able to capture them in this short drabble *-*
steph by steph: kokame btrshiharipanda on October 17th, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)
awnnnnn!! sweet *___* And I love it!!!!!!! *-*
I always think how Koki is the clingy type, and Kame is the opposite... so they need to respect each other space XD

hope you can write your JunDa fic (and get some KoKame feelings during the process for more drabbles *LOL*)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on October 17th, 2012 01:01 pm (UTC)
hope you can write your JunDa fic (and get some KoKame feelings during the process for more drabbles *LOL*)

yabai! if you put it this way then my JunDa won't be the least happy about my splitting my attention lol

I'm glad I was able to capture both characters as they should be... so I'm happy you had a good read (*-*)/

Thanks for dropping by !