?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2011 @ 02:20 pm
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!  
So yesterday my friend brought me good news.. it was too super good to be true (well obviously) *_* here's what she messaged me:-

Rica:
 Hey, I dreamt about you lastnight... You and one of those Kattun guys got married :-)))))
Me: LOL really?????? wow I'm sooo happy *_* Which one? Can you describe him?? LOL
Rica: hahahaha.... awww. You kinda came in to my workplace and introduced him... I don't know which one.... but this morning when I woke up, I went to the music you sent me on the phone LOL
Me: Which song did I send you again? I'm sure you like it :) Awwww I'm in heaven now.... I hope it's Kame *_* wow that would be a dream come thru/true!!!!!!!!!
Rica: LOL... hahahaha. I think the song was labelled "Smile"
Me: OH yes I luv that song... without understanding a word it's mello right? and Kame was on top of things in that..... one day I'll send you a video of them.... Kame is now by BB profile pic look at him!!!!..... look at him!!!!... he plays baseball too ^_^ *Love*
Rica: LOL... Ok cool.. oh yeah he looks good... your boo :)))))

-------------------------------------
So the above conversation got me thinking, "WOW, things are really bad if my friend who knows nothing of Kame or kattun or jpop for that matter (except for what I tell her) dreams of me marrying a kattun member"!
 
But then again, it's not really my fault, we grew up on fairy tales.... so every chic at some point in time dreams of her Cinderella Story until teen years and reality hits that neither Cinderella nor the handsome Prince Charming ever existed.... So I guess this is where idols come in, we re-channel our fantasies to evolve around real people.... I for one have been changing my Prince Charming over the years but for now I'm fixated on Kamenashi Kazuya (the young version) and Johnny Depp (older version).... the irresistible charm of these two men gives me butterflies *_*

Now, although we know it's just a dream or wishful thinking we still convince ourselves that we were meant for them and vice versa because with all our stalking we've discovered and convinced ourselves that we would be perfect together and should the day we miraculously meet our Idol..... together, we'll live happily ever after! But hey, although the chances are as good as never, look at the bright side, that at least they are real people ne  *_*
 
And this is where all our problems and at the same time our preoccupied happiness start... the obsession... the real life dreams... day dreams... the sleepless nights and the unproductive days due to cyber stalking.... it's like an unrequited love story *_* ( don't ask me why I'm smiling but it's a funny scenario)....
 
But all in all, every girl has the right to dream and personally I find fan-girling to be very healthy... you meet people who share your crazy fantasies, you promote your favourite idols, you become creative in the arts and fanfics, you pass time, you relieve the stresses of the real world and more importantly you get to create your own fairy tale, your own Cinderella Story ne *_*


 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Current Music: platic tears by kazuya kamenashi
 
 
 
Mojjo1990mojjo1990 on January 20th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
Lol. Epic. My friend, E-chan, has dreamt of me going hiking in the mountain with Ueda, and that's about as lucky as I got:P lol. Though I have had my own dreams... *clears throat* it's not really something to talk about...>////<

We have a RIGHT to dream!! XDD
I love being a part of this fandom!!!

Thanks for sharing!! XDD
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
hahaha I can only imagine what you and Ueda would be doing the mountains, *clears throat*... hahaha but I'm sure he'd love it!
Mojjo1990mojjo1990 on January 21st, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
Re: Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
Well concidering she's quite innocent. She's so bad with romance, she thinks Yankumi's "love-scenes" are bad! So to be honest I don't think we did much except hiking, but I'm sure he'd love it! XDD Also if he could wear weights on his feet he'd be overjoyed!! XDD

But then again I've "tainted" her somewhat with my dirtymindXDDD Her dreams are awsome!!! And she's lucky who remembers them. I don't>
Cris うさぎちゃんbunny_alice on January 20th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
Totally agree!! I think I've produced so much art like now!! I've made a lot of fanarts (more than 20!) in less than a year... I usually don't draw that much so I'm really happy to have known KAT-TUN and all this fandom!!! ^_^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 01:01 am (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
hahaha I know what you mean, this fandom is a haven!!!
Omaimeiiima on January 21st, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
Lol, That's 8rt your friend dreaming on you ^^ I'm always dreaming a crazy and strange once,but no one dreamed of me xD ~totally agree. I think w/o fangirling we may prison ourselves on a dilemma of everyday life @.@ ~ you ain't regret this happy moment of craziness and those beauty girl you know thro fandom <3 ~
Everybody has the right to dream and wish ^^ even we know it might be hard to fulfill but it'll be a nice experience on our life:) ~
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 01:04 am (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
the experience is great indeed *_* I've met so many people here in the different kattun communities sharing all sorts of info, that I've become closer to the boys :)
dalilikitsune_hikaru on January 21st, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
i once dreamt jin died... n i cried in sleep... T_T

i never want to dream that again... it's definitely a nightmare... T_T
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 02:47 am (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
wow, that definitely was nightmare!!!!
yikes!!!!
have good dreams from now on ok!
dalilikitsune_hikaru on January 21st, 2011 11:41 am (UTC)
Re: Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
hahaha... not like i can control my dreams... but i'm glad the dream never repeat, or i might get insomnia... lol~!!
fazlyn_nfazlyn_n on January 21st, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
I used to dream of Kame a lot...
Well, I perfectly know why since he was the person I thought of when I go to sleep and with repeatition of Aishiteru Kara on the background...hahaha

But the funny things is, he was never with me even in my dreams. He always with other guys (JE) and you know what, I'm perfectly happy with it.

I guess I come to term that I'll never have him but I'm pretty content if he end up with all the multiple pairing that I ship him with. Well, I'm sure he's actually straight, but I doubt I can accept any girls to his gf at this very moment. Maybe few more years along the road...Lets make it 10 more years shall we...LOL

Anyway, that's my fairytale~~~

P/S: Totally agree with you on the creativity side...I always love to write and day dream, but never to the extend of letting others read my work. But here I am with fanfics for all... I am not computer/technology savvy before, but thnx to the boys, I make icons and gifs now....It's really amazing how the boys change my world~~~
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
oh I definitely want to learn to make gifs and icons, but I'm not computer savvy as well but one day I'll brave it ^_^ You are really good with gifs and icons!

If kame should have a gf, I would just disregard her the same way I disregard Johnny Depp's gf and still see them as being single ^_^
amyknobamyknob on January 21st, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
lolz its so true...My friends have never had dreams about me and KAT-TUN but its baecome a joke that when ever I walk in the room i mention my boy band at least once. They always laugh at me because even though they all know KAT-TUN's name I still say my boy band >.<

I love fandom though. Gives me something to smile about whenever and whereever I need it!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
lol... sometimes I refer to them as 'my beloved kattun', and then my friends either roll their eyes at me which usually means I'm either being obsessive or possessive! but I love to boast about kattun!
kameoasiskameoasis on January 21st, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
you are right! everyone has the right to dream... ;)

i haven't dreamt of the boys yet... though i always imagine what i would say to kame if i ever see him in person... n i will revise the speech again and again before i fall asleep...
hahaha...

thank god for fandom! :)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 04:32 pm (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
Hahahaha... well kame loves to talk so I'm sure you'll have a great convo with him....
I don't know what i would say should I meet him *shies away*

but I'll ask him to cook for me though *_*
kazueilakazueila on January 21st, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC)
i also once dreamt about this boys! as far as i know, before sleep i watched one pound gospel but i donno why i end up dreaming with koki-kun that night *rofl hahaha
after i woke up it putting smile on my face all the day :) ...

i love them so much!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 21st, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
God! I know the feeling.... your day starts perfects just remembering that dream ne *_*
hyphenmhariahyphenmharia on January 22nd, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
lol. well said! ^^. *gives round of applause* i'm really glad i decided to join the fandom! i get my heaps of fun and escape here! ^^.
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 22nd, 2011 04:52 pm (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
hahaha... I think I spend more time here than on facebook nowadays...
thanks for commenting on my drabble ^_^
hyphenmhariahyphenmharia on January 24th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
Re: Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
you're welcome. and i do spend more time here than fb.. ^^.
shion_westwood: Kame's_happiness_going_by - fazlyn_nshion_westwood on January 23rd, 2011 10:51 am (UTC)
It's great how we can affect the people who surrounds us with our fangirlism XD
My best friend who is not a KAT-TUN/J-Music fan finds herself explaining to our other friends/classmates about my beloved guys XD For example, my laptop is adorably adorned with KAT-TUN wallies most of the time, so when I use it at school my classmates are always like "who are they? o_O" and if my friend is around me at those moments she will immediately start to explain who they are XD She doesn't know why she keeps doing that, when she's not a fan, and she can't believe either that she talks about them as if she knew them very well XD she's always asked "are you their fan too?" XD but everything she knows is because of me. Which means I talk about KAT-TUN with her a lot, poor honey LOL The other day I even showed her the results of a mash game I did XD where I obviously ended up married with a KAT-TUN member *0* (Yucchi ♥) So, yeah, I think we all dream and fantasize about those fairy tale stuff at least a million times in our long fangirling lives XD And I think that's amazing ^^ And I also think think being a fangirl is very healthy at least it is and was for me ^^ I wanted to talk about that first when I started to write up this comment but I ended up with this long comment about something completely different XD That's just the way I am XD But anyway, I'm so happy I got to know about KAT-TUN and became part of the fandom *---* Right now I can say, I'm a proud Hyphen! Yes I am!! \(^0^)/ Thanks for sharing XD It was a very nice to read post ^^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 23rd, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
hahahahaha I love long posts because they show your passion which in this case is for kattun *_*
and I can totally relate to you telling your friend about kattun, since I do it all the time with my friends because it's a relief and exciting at the same time to share the kattun love with them...
I'm the only one among my friends that know of or are interested in j-pop or j-entertainment for that matter... so fangirling here at livejournal with you guy is awesome!!!
manggang_hilaw on January 23rd, 2011 11:31 am (UTC)
I totally agree with this post. I can't blame myself for fantasizing over idols and celebrities. It's not a sin but it sure would get me into trouble one of these days. hehe.

kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 23rd, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
Fan Drabbles; Idols versus Fairy tales!!!
hahahaha I know what you mean... when I'm work I try really hard to not think about livejournal or kattun or else I'll end up researching stuff on them or busy posting in my LJ instead of doing work I'm being paid to do.... but for now, I've it under control and I hope I can keep it that way ^_^