?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2011 @ 09:31 pm
... I'm sure many of us can relate!  




Ganbatte Internet-san!
The weekend is almost here!!!

(c) miguelofthedark
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: rabbit or wolf by ueda tatsuya
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 9th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
hehe IKR!

the last few mins/secs as the case may be is the most important... I'll sit and watch every single thing until I see download complete! hehehe

the same goes for uploads - really bothersome at times >.
itz_menos: miura1itz_menos on December 9th, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
There could be no worst feeling than -- you have been waiting for your download to finish then you had to go to the bathroom and when you got back, you learned that your mother wanted to check something and suddenly/accidentally closed the browser.. =(

Seriously, I screamed so much -- in frustration though she was very sorry about it since she didnt know x-x Oh well, we/I can never hate my mother, anyway. Lol. xD
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 9th, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
Oh moms, you're got to love them hehee

the poor lady, she probably freaked out when she saw your reaction hehehe

xoxo

I hate it when I'm uploading large files then when it reaches about 85%, there's an error message... I get really peeved >.<
cutebambicutebambi on December 9th, 2011 03:34 am (UTC)
Really funny dear, i like your pics ^^
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 9th, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
Thank you!

hehe happy had a laugh :--)

happy weekend!
slants_of_light 颜瑜影slants_of_light on December 9th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
yay!!:) weekend is almost there:)

well, i usually do that! especially when it's about to finish ^___^ and the smile on your face won't fade away until you watch it^__^ hahahaa
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 9th, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
rather than smile, I look exactly like the drawing above... I am all tensed and watching everything with fingers literally crossed hehehe

it's quite dramatic hehehe

happy weekend!
slants_of_light 颜瑜影slants_of_light on December 10th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Re: ... I'm sure many of us can relate!
sometimes i also looked like the one on the drawing:)) it's really dramatic when the downloaded files are about to finish... hahahah:))

have a happy weekend too ^__^
kazueilakazueila on December 9th, 2011 06:44 am (UTC)
haha it still good for u rather than me. i cant online anymore cos internet-san jealous of me flailing too much over our boys!its been two weeks already without download any of video/shows of them!so freaking sad to me!i missed them already! but lucky me i still hv my phone to flail over them! i think im going to change for other telco for internet services!
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 9th, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
Oh nooooo

no internet in over 2 weeks! my oh my, I would so go crazy but thank God for smart phones.. when my internet plays dumb, I'm so happy I have a smart phone to atleast follow... but anyone would get pissed at not being able to download media....

so you're missing all the KT performances? Oh no.... bad internet!

I pray they fix it soon, so everything in life can be good again >.<

*hugs*
Rin chan: smexyrinrua on December 9th, 2011 07:08 am (UTC)
LOL makes me remember myself days ago, when the d/l was ~90%, the speed was suddenly down to 10 kB/sec and the file was on the verge of being failed (the file is kinda bis xD). I was like "What? No, pls. Come one, 90% already. Oiiiii don't do this to me." And stare at the speed like crazy LOL...

And yayyy for weekends xD
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 9th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
But wait....

you forgot to tell me what happened.

So did it fail or your moral support brought it through?

I get it hard with internet sometimes both with downloads and UPLOADS!!!!

Sometimes one upload will take 2 hours then when it reaches about 1.5hr, I get an error message... *facepalm*

hehehe

Happy Weekend!
nightwish_3000nightwish_3000 on December 9th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
hhhhh, yeah, you put your hand on your heart fearing of the net to act silly and decide to play games with you.......... I used to have chat with it when I fear of that ...hhhh,.. I keep supporting till it's over but usually I ignore the file being downloading right after it completed cause I grantee that it's going to be there whenever I want to watch it ^_^ that's just me ...

hav
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 11th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
I used to have chat with it when I fear of that ...hhhh,.. I keep supporting till it's over

hahah you're even crazier than I am hehehe

but the whole progress can be 'emotional' hehee

once download is complete I even forget the file myself :-)
JUBEL: sunako bombajubelcinta on December 10th, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
I can totally relate to this!

last week, I was downloading songs, the file is only 67mb but heck, the download was almost finished only 5mb left but it got stucked and frozen... T_T

I waited and waited for an hour for that 5mb dl but still...

so, I gave up.... T_T and slept annoyed. >
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 11th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
hehe an entire hour!

That must have sucked!

Being the impatient person I am I would cancel and start all over again....maybe.. just maybe the speed would have been better hehe

I hope you eventually got hit!

Happy Sunday!
fau_vefau_ve on December 10th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
lol yr pictures always crack me up~~~ we all can't wait for our downloads to finish no matter how small/big those files are especially those free-hosting sites are sometimes unstable
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on December 11th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
megaupload is very convenient in having the entire file in one but sometimes it times out or there's an error and it's just horrible! hehe

but yeah, the internet as much as it's kind can be very mean >.<

glad to make you laugh :-)
fazlyn_n: cute ohnofazlyn_n on January 7th, 2012 02:48 am (UTC)
Wahahaha...

That's what I have been feeling lately. Looking at it slowly completing the DL like a doting parent hoping their children reach the finish line. LOL

And I have been crazy DL-ing Arashi stuff so lately my its getting slower *panic*
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on January 7th, 2012 05:43 am (UTC)
... I'm sure many of us can relate!
Happy New year Hun *hugs*

Oh you're really into Arashi nowadays ah?! ever since Sho's drama?

Did you see the recent VS Arashi when Gackt guested again?